Big 5G Event is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Showing of Streams
10:00am - 10:10am 10 mins
Info
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Opening Remarks
  • Tom Anschutz - Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, AT&T

Open source is enabling dramatic transformation of operator networks. Both open source hardware and software are impacting all aspects of 5G, from RAN to the mobile Core.

Three of the leading open source communities (Open Compute Project, Linux Foundation & Open Networking Foundation) are coming together to facilitate an integrated workshop covering all aspects of this activity. This will be a unique opportunity to learn about the full spectrum of activities and how they interrelate. This first-of-its-kind workshop will provide insight into the interweaving of all the various projects and provide opportunities to hear directly from and interact directly with leading operators and community experts.

Expect to come away with a clear understanding of the broader ecosystem of open source, how operators are leveraging this work, how the supply chain is engaged, and how you can get more involved.

Please note that sessions and times may change.

10:10am - 10:40am 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
OCP OpenEDGE Enclosure
  • Mike Moore - Regional Product Manager, Nokia
10:40am - 11:25am 45 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Mobile Core - OMEC (Presented by Sprint & Intel)
  • Christian Maciocco - Principal Engineer, Director Telecom Systems Research, Intel
11:25am - 12:00pm 35 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
The Open Source Provider Edge
  • Troy Saulnier - Strategy and Architecture Lead, Network Transformation, Bell Canada
12:00pm - 1:00pm 60 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Buffet Lunch
1:00pm - 1:30pm 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
OpenEdge for Servers, Switches, and Access Devices – Both Wireless and Wireline. What Does Convergence Look Like in a SDN/NFV/Cloud Ecosystem?
  • Tom Anschutz - Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, AT&T
1:30pm - 2:00pm 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
The Virtual Central Office, A Cross-Project Open Source Approach
  • Heather Kirksey - VP, Community and Ecosystem Development, Networking, The Linux Foundation
1:30pm - 1:40pm 10 mins
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Chairperson’s Opening Remarks
1:30pm - 1:40pm 10 mins
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Chairperson’s Opening Remarks
  • Kendall Bancroft - Sr. Director Small Business Sales, Indirect Channels, Rogers Communications
1:40pm - 2:20pm 40 mins
Info
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Panel Discussion: The Unique Security Challenges of 5G & Enhancing Your Threat Intelligence
  • Moderator Jim Hodges - Chief Analyst, Heavy Reading
  • Panelist Drew Morin - Director, Federal Cyber Security Technology and Engineering Programs, T-Mobile
  • Panelist Paul Nicholson - Senior Director of Product Marketing, A10 Networks
  • Panelist Kevin Sahim - VP, Engineering (Managed Services), GTT
  • Panelist Ray Watson - Vice President, Global Technology, Masergy
  • Panelist Cathal Mc Daid - CTO, AdaptiveMobile Security
  • Assessing the new threat landscape of 5G compared with 4G architectures
  • Examining new business and trust models
  • New service delivery models
  • Ensuring granular DDoS protection
1:40pm - 2:20pm 40 mins
Info
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Panel Discussion: The Progress Made So Far, Lessons Learned and Looking Towards the Future
  • Moderator Kendall Bancroft - Sr. Director Small Business Sales, Indirect Channels, Rogers Communications
  • Panelist Shirin Esfandiari - Product Marketing Director, Oracle Communications
  • Panelist Kim Gibbons - Chief Marketing Officer, NetNumber
  • Panelist Angela LaFosse - Marketing Director, Business Mobility & Internet of Things, Bell Mobility
  • Panelist Susan Welsh de Grimaldo - Director, Strategy Analytics
  • Panelist Julia Robin - SVP, Wavelengths, Zayo Group
  • What the statistics reveal
  • Providing opportunities for the next generation of women
  • What makes women great leaders today?
  • How men can play a part in promoting gender equality
2:00pm - 2:30pm 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
ORAN - How Open Source Software and Standards Will Transform Radio Access
  • Phil Robb - VP of Operations, Networking & Orchestration, Linux Foundation
2:20pm - 2:45pm 25 mins
Info
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Securing the Signalling Core and Mobile Edge
  • Jee Alkebsi - Lead Technical Sales Architect, NetNumber
  • Combating security concerns of SS7 and Diameter networks
  • Considerations for STIR/SHAKEN and Nuisance Detection solutions
  • Securing the Mobile Edge for IoT
  • Recommendations for how operators should think about securing the 5G network
2:20pm - 2:40pm 20 mins
Info
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Closing the Gender Gap in the Digital Age
  • Jyoti Sharma - Technology Strategy & Architecture, Verizon
  • The underlying causes of the digital gender divide
  • Recognizing women’s agency and intellectual contribution
  • The role policy-makers can play
2:30pm - 3:00pm 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Mobile Backhaul - SEBA & AT&T
  • Saurav Das - VP of Engineering, Open Networking Foundation (ONF)
2:40pm - 3:00pm 20 mins
Info
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Tall Poppy Syndrome - How to Ensure Women Are the Biggest Advocates of the Success of Other Women
  • Moderator Kendall Bancroft - Sr. Director Small Business Sales, Indirect Channels, Rogers Communications
  • Shay Phillips - AVP – Product Marketing Management, AT&T Internet of Things Solutions, AT&T
  • Providing necessary training and development
  • Ensuring influential women lead by example
  • Eliminating culture of intimidation
2:45pm - 3:05pm 20 mins
Info
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Security Considerations for Specialized 5G Use Cases
  • Kevin McBride - Principal Architect, SDN & NFV Technologies, CenturyLink
  • Steven Casey - Principal Architect, Innovation and Machine Learning, CenturyLink
  • Protecting against malicious IoT devices
  • Building a resilient and secure 5G system
  • Securing 5G as a mission critical technology
3:00pm - 3:15pm 15 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Break
3:00pm - 3:20pm 20 mins
Info
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Cultivating Resilience and Overcoming Hierarchy of Status
  • Pamela Mallette - VP Customer Engagement Marketing, Spirent Communications
  • Strengthening support networks 
  • Building self-awareness 
  • Ensuring women manage their careers versus their careers managing them
3:05pm - 3:30pm 25 mins
Info
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Complexinator and Cybersecurity
  • Ken Tola - CEO, Bear Systems
  • Learn Why Cybersecurity is Failing
  • Discover the Three U’s
  • How To Properly Protect 5G
3:15pm - 3:45pm 30 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Converged Mobile/Broadband Access & Core (COMAC)
  • Oguz Sunay - Chief Architect for Mobile Networking, ONF
3:20pm - 3:40pm 20 mins
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
Coffee Break
3:30pm - 4:00pm 30 mins
Network Security Focus Day - Room MR 501
Coffee Break
3:40pm - 4:00pm 20 mins
Info
Women in Telecommunications Focus Day - Room MR 502
How Sponsors Posses Greater Capital
  • Moderator Kendall Bancroft - Sr. Director Small Business Sales, Indirect Channels, Rogers Communications
  • Panelist Heather Campbell - Regional Network Director, Sprint
  • Actively helping women advance in their careers
  • The utilization of social capital to lobby for career progression
3:45pm - 4:45pm 60 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Open Dialogue and Q&A
  • Roz Roseboro - Principal Analyst, Cloud Infrastructure & Management, Heavy Reading
4:00pm - 5:00pm 60 mins
Info
IoT Cybersecurity Certification Workshop - Room MR 501
Panel Discussion: Cybersecurity for Today’s Evolving Smart Community
  • Moderator Drew Morin - Director, Federal Cyber Security Technology and Engineering Programs, T-Mobile
  • Panelist Parthiv Parikh - Global Technology and Business Development Manager, SGS
  • Panelist Stephen Douglas - Corporate Solutions & Technical Strategy, Spirent
  • Panelist Joe Braga - Head of IoT Products & Solutions Marketing, Telit

The security of smart community technologies—from smart public service offerings like connected streetlights, to smart transportation devices such as crosswalk safety monitors, to smart utility products like gas or electricity meters—is one of the most important considerations for the communities that implement them. Local governments want to know that new technologies will offer a level of security for residents and increase the reliability and resiliency of city functions and services. This panel discussion will explore cybersecurity challenges, mitigation priorities, and the evolution of best practices as we deploy LTE and 5G smart community solutions.

4:45pm - 5:00pm 15 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Wrap Up
  • Tom Anschutz - Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, AT&T
5:00pm - 6:00pm 60 mins
OCP/ONF/Linux Foundation Workshop - Room MR 503 and 504
Happy Hour & Networking