Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

10:45 am 11:30 am (45 mins)

Main agenda

Registration and coffee

11 am 11:30 am (30 mins)

Main agenda

Welcome Address

  • Chandresh Ruparel, Intel Network Builders Director , Intel

11:30 am 11:50 am (20 mins)

Main agenda

Verizon Keynote

  • Bryan Larish, Director, Technology, Verizon

11:50 am 12:10 pm (20 mins)

Main agenda

Innovation Challenge Winner Presentation

12:10 pm 12:30 pm (20 mins)

Main agenda

Innovation Challenge Winner Presentation

12:30 pm 1:30 pm (60 mins)

Main agenda

Networking lunch break

1:30 pm 2:20 pm (50 mins)

Main agenda

Reaching Operational Agility through VNFs Adoption

  • Moderator Mona Hrapkowicz, Director of Next Wave CoSP Business Acceleration, Intel
  • Martin Backstrom, Head of Industry Sector Datacom, Ericsson
  • Andrew JE Tiedeman, CEO, Infosim
  • Prakash Siva, Vice President, Global Business Development, Radisys
  • Wayne Cheung, Director of Product Marketing , Juniper Networks

2:20 pm 2:40 pm (20 mins)

Main agenda

The Importance of Open Source in the Transformation of the Network

  • Brian Yoshinaka, Ecosystem Strategy Manager , Intel Corporation, Network Platforms Group

2:40 pm 3:30 pm (50 mins)

Main agenda

Understanding and Conquering the Obstacles Slowing Adoption Today

  • Moderators Gershon Schatzberg, Strategic Planner , Intel Corporation, SDN Division
  • Amar Kapadia, Sr. Director, Product Marketing, Mirantis
  • Sanjay Aiyagari, Senior Solutions Architect, Telecommunications & NFV , Red Hat
  • Bora Eliacik, Technology Director , Argela
  • Amir Levy, Director, Solution Architect in the CTO Office, Gigaspaces
  • Mike Heffner, Vice President of Product Line Management, ADVA Optical Networking

3:30 pm 4:20 pm (50 mins)

Main agenda

Achieving Service Assurance on the Path of NFV Adoption

  • Moderator Brian Yoshinaka, Ecosystem Strategy Manager , Intel Corporation, Network Platforms Group
  • Henry Towster, Vice President, Global Thought Leadership Advisory Services, Amdocs
  • Marcus Friman, Chief Product Officer & Co-founder, Netrounds
  • Kiran Sirupa, Senior Product Line Manager , Anuta Networks
  • Raj Jalan, CTO, A10

4:30 pm 5:20 pm (50 mins)

Main agenda

Accelerating Solution Adoption Through Benchmarking and Testing

  • Moderator Chandresh Ruparel, Intel Network Builders Director , Intel
  • Manish Singh, Vice President of SDN and NFV Solutions, Tech Mahindra
  • Doug Tait, Director of Product Marketing, Oracle Communications
  • Sanjay Bhatia, Vice President, Solutions Marketing & Strategy, GENBAND
  • Hieu Tran, CEO, Viosoft

5:20 pm 5:40 pm (20 mins)

Main agenda

Intel Network Builders University: Driving the Transformation of the Network Through Technical Training

  • George Ranallo, Business Developer Manager, Intel

5:40 pm 6:40 pm (60 mins)

Main agenda

Networking drinks reception