Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

2017 winners


Congratulations to the winners!

Congratulations to the 2017 winners!

Advanced TV Innovation of the Year

Winner: YouView TV for YouView

Shortlisted:

Digital Media Centre for Virtualised playout platform

IBM for Content Enrichment

NexGuard for File Delivery

Verizon Digital Media Services for Verizon Media Xperience Studio

Best Distribution Initiative

Winner: ChannelSculptor for MENA.TV Content Hub

Shortlisted:

Endemol Shine International for Broadchurch Season 3

Viacom International Media Networks for Channel 5 content

Best New Venture

Winner: VICE Media for VICELAND INTERNATIONAL

Shortlisted:

OWNZONES Media Network for OWNZONES Media Network

TFO Media Group for LUV - Laboratoire d'univers virtuels

Best Series Launch of the Year

Winner: National Geographic Europe for Mars

Shortlisted:

Dori Media Group for Dumb

Fox Networks Group for Legion

Gloob for Valentins

Breakout International Drama

Winner: ITV Studios Global Entertainment for Victoria

Shortlisted:

Dori Media Group for El Marginal

Keshet International for The Baker and The Beauty 

Kudos Film & Television, Imaginary Friend Pictures & Sister Pictures for Broadchurch Season 3

Sonar Entertainment for Taboo

Channel of the Year

Winner: VICE Media for VICELAND UK

Shortlisted:

TRACE for TRACE PRIME 

VodafoneZiggo for Ziggo Sport

Consumer Premises Equipment Innovation of the Year

Winner: Netgem for SoundBox

Shortlisted:

Amino Communications for Amino ENABLE Virtual Set Top Box Software

Orange for New Orange TV Stick

Entertainment Format of the Year

Winner: ITV Studios Global Entertainment for Love Island

Shortlisted:

Keshet International for Boom! 

Small World IFT for Grandpas Over Flowers

Factual TV Project of the Year

Winner: National Geographic Europe for Before The Flood

Shortlisted:

Cignal TV for 'Go Local' on Bloomberg TV Philippines 

Gusto Worldwide Media for One World Kitchen

Talpa Global for A Whole New Beginning

VICE Media for Hate Thy Neighbour

ZDF Enterprises GmbH for Size Matters

Next Gen Advertising Award

Winner: BT Sport and Yospace for Dynamic Ad Insertion for BT Sport

Shortlisted:

Appiness for Spott

Mautilus for HbbTV Event Manager

Newstag for Newstag

OTT TV Service of the Year

Winners: DAZN and STARZ PLAY

Shortlisted:

Azoomee/Ostmodern for Azoomee/Skylark

British Pathe for British Pathe TV

TRACE for TRACE PLAY

OTT TV Technology of the Year

Winner: IBM for Content Enrichment

Shortlisted:

Broadpeak for umbrellaCDN

Conviva for Video AI Alerts

Easel TV for Suggested TV

Interra Systems for ORION-OTT

Verizon Digital Media Services for Live Streaming Solution

The Multiscreen TV Award

Winner: ACCESS for ACCESS Twine for Reliance Jio Infocomm’s Jio Lifestyle

Shortlisted:

Netgem for MyBinge.TV

Netgem for Ooredoo TV Go

Vision247 for Hadif Multiscreen service powered by XtremePlatform

The Social Engagement Award

Winner: BBC Drama for Sherlock Live

Shortlisted:

AMC Global for "Fear the Walking Dead" Snapchat Lenses

BBC Drama for Sherlock Live

Netgem for Watch with Twitter

TFO Media Group for Flip TFO franchise

The UX Award

Winner: TiVo for Conversation Services 

Shortlisted:

ADB for graphyne2 software suite 

BT for BT TV

Sky Italia for Sky Marathon Viewing

ZAPPWARE for NeXX 4.0

Zoom Media for Realtime Video/Audio analysis

The YouTube Award

Winner: Barcroft Media for Barcroft TV

Shortlisted:

FremantleMedia Netherlands and Zoomin.TV for YouTube Channel Continuum

TFO Media Group for TFO YouTube channels for digital natives

TV Service Innovation of the Year

Winner: Conviva for Precision

Shortlisted:

National Express & GoMedia with Irdeto for VUER

Net Insight for The STCC Live App Based on Sye

Simplestream for Hybrid TV Solution

Talpa Global for 5 Gold Rings

UHD Initiative of the Year

Winner: CC-Lab for Isle of Wight Festival 2017

Shortlisted:

Insight TV and NeuLion for 4K UHD VOD and Linear Service Delivery

Sky Italia for Raphael – the Lord of the Arts

Virtual Reality Initiative

Winner: Sky Italia for The Sistine Chapel - an incredible VR experience

Shortlisted:

Keshet International for Racket: NX 

MEO for MEO Go VR

Deutsche Telekom and Accedo for Magenta Musik 360

Virtual Reality Sports Experience

Winner: Orange for Holotennis

Shortlisted:

BT Sport for UEFA Champions League Final 2017

VR City for ITV Horse Racing Virtual Reality Content

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Christina Jennings, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Shaftesbury

International Content Leader of the Year

Winner: Cathy Payne, Chief Executive Officer, Endemol Shine International