Content Innovation Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

AWARDS COMMENCES IN:

  • 00
    DAYS
  • 00
    HRS
  • 00
    MINS
  • 00
    SECS
4 November 2021
Church House Westminster, London

4 November 2021
Church House Westminster, London

The Awards

Browse the 2021 shortlist & winners below

Meet our 2021 Shortlist & Winners

Best Animated Kids Programme

Sky UK for The Brilliant World of Tom Gates

Sky UK for The Epic Adventures of Morph

Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana for AquaTeam - Sea Adventure

ABC Commercial for Big Words, Small Stories

August Media Holdings for Tish Tash

Sky UK for Labuntina


WINNER

Sky UK for Labuntina 

Best Live Action Kids Programme

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Endlings - One World One Family 

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Dino Dana -  The Sound of Dinosaurs 

Sky UK for FYI Investigates: Children Caught in the Crossfire

Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana for Marta & Eva

Zone3 for The First Years (L'effet secondaire)

Gloob for Escola de Gênios

Gloob for Bugados

Zone3 for Entitled (Les Petits Rois)

WINNER

Sky UK for FYI Investigates: Children Caught in the Crossfire

NEW - Best Kids Mystery Programme

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Odd Squad - End of The Road 

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Lockdown - The Confession 

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Ghostwriter - Ghost Castaways Part 2 

Stand by me for HALLOWEIRD

Gloob for Detetives do Prédio Azul

WINNER 

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Ghostwriter - Ghost Castaways Part 2 

NEW - Best Documentary

BPU Red Media for Back from the War

YouTube Originals for Life in a Day 2020

Banijay Rights for Inside Chernobyl with Ben Fogle

Sky UK for Marina Abramović Takes Over TV

WINNER 

Banijay Rights for Inside Chernobyl with Ben Fogle

Best Documentary Series

YouTube Originals for Together We Rise

Northern Pictures for See What You Made Me Do

Sky UK for Exterminate All The Brutes

Record TV for Aprisionadas

ABC TV for EXPOSED: The Ghost Train Fire

YouTube Originals for How To Be Behzinga

BPU Red Media for Izborsk

Cineflix Rights for Extra Life: A Short History of Living Longer

Cineflix Rights for The Clown and The Candyman

WINNER 

Cineflix Rights for Extra Life: A Short History of Living Longer

NEW - Distribution Innovation

Vuulr for Vuulr

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Sinking Ship Entertainment

All3Media International for All3Media International: A3MI POWERED BY KNOX

Premiere Digital for PDX

Banijay Rights for Banijay Rights

Amagi Corporation for Amagi CLOUDPORT

WINNER 

Vuulr for Vuulr

Best Short-Form Series

SBS for The Swiping Game: What is Yellow Fever?

Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana for Web Side Story (seasons 2 and 3)

YouTube Originals for Creator Spotlights

Record TV for Hunger of the Invisibles

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Dear Black Girl

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Liyadlal'iPiano

Zone3 for Teodore. Without the H (Teodore pas de H) - season 2

Shaftesbury for Slo Pitch

WINNERS

SBS for The Swiping Game: What is Yellow Fever?

Shaftesbury for Slo Pitch

Best Debut Drama Series

Sky UK for I Hate Suzie

Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana for Nudes

Cineflix Rights foManayek

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Isono

Banijay Rights for Adult Material

SHELTER/TOREADOR for Hate To Love You

NTV Broadcasting Company for Fatherland

Banijay Rights for The Hunt For A Killer

WINNER 

Sky UK for I Hate Suzie

Best Returning Drama Series

Sky UK for A Discovery of Witches 

NTV Broadcasting Company for Shepherd

Cineflix Rights for Coroner

Shaftesbury for Hudson & Rex

Shaftesbury for Departure

WINNER 

Shaftesbury for Departure

Representation on Screen

Joined Up Films for What Does Australia Really Think About Disability?

Douglas Road Productions for Black Classical Music: The Forgotten History

Sky UK for Micah Richards: Tackling Racism

YouTube Originals for Together We Rise

YouTube Originals for YouTube Pride 2021

Cineflix Rights for Wynonna Earp

Banijay Rights for Leigh-Anne: Race, Pop & Power

ABC Commercial for Firestarter: The Story of Bangarra

Gusto Worldwide Media for CombiNation Plates

WINNER 

Sky UK for Micah Richards: Tackling Racism

Entertainment Format of the Year

Bandicoot for The Masked Singer UK

BBC Studios for Dancing with the Stars

BBC Studios for The Great British Bake Off

Sky UK for Life & Rhymes

Sky UK for Rob & Romesh Vs

Eureka Productions for Holey Moley

NTV Broadcasting Company for Superstar

WorldExtremeTV for Extreme Cuisine

SHELTER/TOREADOR for THAT'S LOVE!

WINNER 

Bandicoot for The Masked Singer UK

Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year

Arrow International Media for Magic of Disney's Animal Kingdom

Extreme Sport TV for SOS

Cineflix Rights for Billion Pound Bond Street

YouTube Originals for YouTube Pride 2021

Cineflix Rights for The World's Most Scenic Railway Journeys

Eureka Productions for Crikey! It's The Irwins

Gusto Worldwide Media for One Big Recipe

Banijay Rights for Meerkat Manor: Rise of the Dynasty

Gusto Worldwide Media for CombiNation Plates

WINNERS

YouTube Originals for YouTube Pride 2021

Banijay Rights for Meerkat Manor: Rise of the Dynasty

The Innovation & Ingenuity Award

BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Winterwatch 2021

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Endlings - One World One Family 

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Africa Day

Arrow International Media for Magic of Disney's Animal Kingdom

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Lockdown - The Confession 

Sky UK for Sky Arts

NTV Broadcasting Company for The Victory Day Parade 360°

WINNER 

BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Winterwatch 2021

Series Launch of the Year

Eureka Productions for Name That Tune

Eureka Productions for Full Bloom

NTV Broadcasting Company for Fatherland

Gloob for BBD S15 Launch Campaign

Gloob for Miraculous Launch Campaign

ABC Commercial for Fisk

Banijay Rights for Two Weeks To Live


WINNER 

ABC Commercial for Fisk

Competition Show of the Year

NTV Broadcasting Company for Secret for a Million

Rebelintown Productions for The Coolest OG's

Eureka Productions for Holey Moley

ViacomCBS Global Distribution Group for Tough As Nails

Eureka Productions for Full Bloom

Banijay Rights for Interior Design Masters

WINNER 

Eureka Productions for Holey Moley

NEW - Reality Show of the Year

Stand by me for VOGLIO ESSERE UN MAGO! (MAGIC CASTLE)

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Inside Life With Erica

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Her Majesty Busiswa

ViacomCBS Networks Africa for Mbau Reloaded - Always Rise

Cineflix Rights for My Big Family Farm


WINNER 

Cineflix Rights for My Big Family Farm

Lifetime Achievement Award

Chris Bonney, the former CEO of Rights at Cineflix

Outstanding Contribution to Content

Kate Phillips of the BBC

Rising Star Award

Alicia Dalrymple of Dragonfly Film & TV