Content Innovation Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

The Shortlist

Browse the shortlist below

Winners to be announced December 3rd

Meet our 2020 Shortlist


Best Animated Kids Programme
Best Animated Kids Programme

Globo for Senninha on the Crazy Race

ViacomCBS International Studios for It's Pony

Rainbow Spa for 44 Cats - Season 2

Based on an original idea by “Rubius” (Ruben Doblas). An original Movistar+ series in collaboration with Zeppelin, coordinated by Stories Grupo Planeta and Snofokk for Virtual Hero

Globo for Gigablaster

Best Live Action Kids Programme
Best Live Action Kids Programme

One Potato Two Potato and Endemol Shine North America for MasterChef Junior USA

Shaftesbury for The Solutioneers

Aquarius Films for The Unlisted

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Endlings

Globo for Game Crashers

Lion Television; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Step Up to the Plate

Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions for Odd Squad Mobile Unit

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Dino Dana

Best Documentary Series
Best Documentary Series

Firecrest Films for Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming

Workerbee for Murdertown

World of Wonder Productions for Werq The World

HBO BRASIL for Missões De Vida

Ondemotive, Videoplugger for Red Zones

Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios for Hotel Paranormal

Cineflix Productions; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Mayday: Air Disaster

BASE 1 FILMES LTDA - ME / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for #ofuturoéfeminino (The Future Is Female)



Best Arts-Focused Documentary Series
Best Arts-Focused Documentary Series

3DD for Sky Arts for Great Film Composers: The Music That Made the Movies

Twofour for Sky Arts for Battle of The Brass Bands

HBO BRASIL for Elas No Singular

BPU Red Media LLC for Russia through the Eyes of Foreigners

HBO BRASIL for Jorge Mautner - Kaos Em Ação

HBO BRASIL for Clubversão Latino

Best Short-Form Series
Best Short-Form Series

Shaftesbury for The Solutioneers

TV-3 Channel for The Unpacking

World of Wonder Productions for UNHhhh

Gloob for Ladyblog

NTV Broadcasting Company for Revolution Online

Representation on Screen
Representation on Screen

Proper Content for The School That Tried to End Racism

Kudos and Masterpiece for Grantchester

Shaftesbury for STEAM Stars

Great Pacific Media and Thunderbird Entertainment for Queen of the Oil Patch

Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios for Canada's Drag Race

HBO BRASIL for He, She, They. (Todxs Nós)

Eureka Productions produced Dating Around for Netflix for Dating Around

Sphere Media Plus for Transplant


Distribution Initiative
Distribution Initiative

all3media International, Company Pictures for Van Der Valk

all3media International for So...Real

Vuulr for Vuulr: The Global Online Content Rights Marketplace

Sagafilm; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for The Minister

Premiere Digital for STOREFRONT™

The Extended Reality Award
The Extended Reality Award

Remarkable Television for Your Home Made Perfect

NTV Broadcasting Company for Hero Cities

White Spark Pictures for The Antarctica Experience

One More Pictures & Rai Cinema for Happy Birthday

Sinking Ship Entertainment, TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund for Home4School

The Innovation & Ingenuity Award
The Innovation & Ingenuity Award

«1-2-3 Production » LLC for #StayHome

World of Wonder Productions for How's Your Head, Hun?

Boom! PR for TellyCast: The TV Industry News Review

HBO BRASIL for Greg News With Gregório Duvivier 

Arrow Media for Arrow International Media

Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana / Stand by me for Amore in quarantena (Quarantine Love)

Aito Media Oy for We`re All Here Live

Insight TV for Martin Garrix: Live on Dutch Waters

Eureka Productions produced Crikey! It's the Irwins: Bindi's Wedding for Animal Planet/Discovery for Crikey! It's the Irwins: Bindi's Wedding


The Innovation & Ingenuity Award - Kids Programming
The Innovation & Ingenuity Award - Kids Programming

Sinking Ship Entertainment for Lockdown

Animonsta Studios Sdn. Bhd. for Fly With Yaya: Tohoku

Gloob for Gloob Em Casa (Gloob at home)

Gloob for Rolê Gloob

Shaftesbury for Boredom Busters

Series Launch of the Year
Series Launch of the Year

CBS for Survivor USA

Endemol Shine North America for Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders

Endemol Shine Australia for MasterChef Australia

Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child and Plan B Entertainment for LEGO® Masters USA

NTV Broadcasting Company for Caged

Competition Show of the Year
Competition Show of the Year

Nine Network Australia for The Block

Endemol Shine UK for MasterChef UK

Endemol Shine Australia in association with the Nine Network Australia for LEGO® Masters Australia

Cardova Productions for The Next Brand Ambassador

Cardova Productions in association with Story Lab for The Taste Master SA

Darlow Smithson Productions for Interior Design Masters

Eureka Productions produced Holey Moley for ABC/Disney for Holey Moley


Best Debut Drama Series
Best Debut Drama Series

Kudos for Deadwater Fell

HBO BRASIL for Santos Dumont

HBO BRASIL for Joint Venture 

Productions Casablanca; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Happily Married

ITV Studios for Snowpiercer

NTV Broadcasting Company for Wolf Trap

Sphere Media Plus for Transplant

Best Returning Drama Series
Best Returning Drama Series

Vertigo Films in association with Unstoppable Film and TV for Sky One for Bulletproof

Tiger Aspect Productions for The Good Karma Hospital

Shaftesbury for Hudson & Rex

Dori Media Group Ltd for Dumb

HBO BRASIL for The Secret Life of Couples S2 

Muse Entertainment, Back Alley Films, Cineflix Studios; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Coroner

Buccaneer Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Marcella

ITV Studios for Schitt's Creek

Best Historical Drama Series
Best Historical Drama Series

New Pictures and Origin Pictures for Sky Atlantic in association with HBO for Catherine the Great

Vertigo Films and Neal Street Productions for Sky Atlantic for Britannia

Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders

Kudos and Masterpiece for Grantchester

Shaftesbury for Frankie Drake Mysteries

Shaftesbury for Murdoch Mysteries


Entertainment Format of the Year
Entertainment Format of the Year

Tuesdays Child Productions Ltd and The LEGO® Group A/S  for LEGO® Masters

Endemol Shine Group for MasterChef

NTV Broadcasting Company for Secret for a Million

Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana for Viva RaiPlay! & VivaAsiago10!

WorldExtremeTV OÜ for Extreme Cuisine

PORTA DOS FUNDOS PRODUTORA E DISTRIBUIDORA LTDA / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Que História É Essa, Porchat? (What's Your Story?)

Cardova Productions for Tropika Island of Treasure

Reality TV Format of the Year
Reality TV Format of the Year

Banijay Rights for Temptation Island

Banijay Rights foSurvivor

World of Wonder Productions for RuPaul's Drag Race

BBC Studios Distribution for Dancing With The Stars

Cardova Productions for Presenter Search on 3 - Expresso Edition

Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana for Boez - Andiamo via (Boez - Let's go away)

Best Use of Social
Best Use of Social

all3media International for Midsomer Murders

Gloob for Rolê Gloob de Férias

Gloob for Miraculous Day

Bandicoot, Storyhunter for The Masked Singer UK

Cardova Productions for Expresso Morning Show

MARIA FARINHA FILMES / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Mesa Para Todos (Table For All)

SPRAY FILMES SA / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES SA for Quebrando o Tabu (Breaking The Taboo)


Factual TV Project of the Year
Factual TV Project of the Year

Dragonfly Film & Television for Ambulance

The Garden Productions for 24 Hours in A&E

Sandstone Global Productions; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Warrior Women with Lupita Nyong'o

Talesmith, Cineflix Productions, MBM TV; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Takaya: Lone Wolf

NTV Broadcasting Company for The Miracle of Holy Fire

Sharp Jack TV for Raised by the Village

HBO BRASIL for Babel SP

SPRAY FILMES S.A. / GLOBO COMUNICAÇÕES E PARTICIPAÇÕES S.A. for Quebrando o Tabu (Breaking The Taboo)



Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year
Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year

Banijay Rights, Minnow Films, Channel 4 for Celebrity SAS Who Dares Wins

Sidney Street Productions for My Greatest Dishes

Endemol Shine Australia for One Born Every Minute Australia

McAvoy Media; Distributed by Cineflix Rights for Inside Taronga Zoo

NTV Broadcasting Company for Secret for a Million

Eureka Productions produced Crikey! It's the Irwins for Animal Planet/Discovery for Crikey! It's the Irwins

Rai-Radiotelevisione Italiana for O anche no (Or no, even)

Extreme Sport TV UG for "SOS"

Lifetime Achievement Award*
Lifetime Achievement Award*

To be announced on December 3rd 


Outstanding Contribution to Content*
Outstanding Contribution to Content*

To be announced on December 3rd

Rising Star Award*
Rising Star Award*

To be announced on December 3rd