Global Telecoms Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Event Highlights

2017 Roll of Honour


Advancing the Road to 5G
Advancing the Road to 5G

Winner: KT – Pyeongchang 5G

Honourable mention: China Mobile and Huawei – 3GPP-Oriented 5G End-to-End Trial System

AI Initiative of the year
AI Initiative of the year

Winner: Nokia Networks – AI-driven Network Operations

Honourable mention: Vodafone UK – AI Tobi

Best Digital Transformation Project
Best Digital Transformation Project

Winner: CBNL, VSAT System and the City of Rzeszów – The Metropolitan Telecommunication

Honourable mention: ZTEsoft – ‘Eagle’ Project at Join Experience




Best Marketing Campaign
Best Marketing Campaign

Winner: Turkcell – Shake & Win

BSS Transformation Excellence
BSS Transformation Excellence

Winner: Vlocity – Telus business services

Honourable mention: Openet – Real-Time-Offer Manager

Connected Cars
Connected Cars

Winner: Cisco Jasper – Control Center 7.0 for Connected Cars

Honourable mention: PCCW Solutions – Smart Parking and Charging


Connecting the Unconnected
Connecting the Unconnected

Winner: Telenor Pakistan – Empowering societies in remote areas of Pakistan

Honourable mention: Huawei Technologies – RuralStar

Customer Experience Excellence
Customer Experience Excellence

Winner: EE – Network Status Checker

Honourable mention: Singtel – One Singtel Experience


Digital Content Services of the Year
Digital Content Services of the Year

Winner: China Mobile Yunnan & Huawei Technologies – Video RBT


Fixed Network Evolution
Fixed Network Evolution

Winner: KT – GiGA Wire 2.0

Honourable mention: JT Group – JT Fibre – Jersey Network

Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative
Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative

Winner: SK Telecom – T-MANO

Honourable mention: NetNumber – TITAN Platform


IoT Initiative of the Year
IoT Initiative of the Year

Winner: Huawei – OceanConnect IoT Platform

Honourable mention: Nokia Networks – Worldwide IoT network grid (WING)



Managed Services of the Year
Managed Services of the Year

Winner: Amdocs – Amdocs Intelligent Operations

Honourable mention: P.I. Works and Türk Telekom – C-SON Powered Managed Services


Mobile Money Mastery
Mobile Money Mastery

Winner: Mahindra Comviva and Airtel Tanzania – Airtel Money ‘Tap Tap’ powered by mobiquity Money

Honourable mention: PCCW Global – Tap&Go

Most Innovative Cloud Service
Most Innovative Cloud Service

Winner: Colt Technology Services – DCA On Demand

Honourable mention: Red Hat & T-Systems – T-Systems AppAgile on Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform


OSS Innovation
OSS Innovation

Joint Winner: Netcracker – NEC/Netcracker Hybrid Operations Management

Joint Winner: ZTEsoft – ZSmart eHomeService solution in China Telecom

Security Solution of the Year
Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Evolved Intelligence – SS7 Signalling Firewall

Honourable mention: Nominum – N2 Secure Business

Telecoms Transformation
Telecoms Transformation

Winner: Nokia Networks – FP4 routing silicon

Honourable mention: China Telecom and Huawei Technologies – Lab as a service


TV/Video Innovation
TV/Video Innovation

Winner: Huawei – Envision Hybrid Video solution