Leading Lights Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

2019 Winners & Shortlist


Most Innovative Cable/Video Product or Service
Most Innovative Cable/Video Product or Service
  • Alticast -- Apex
  • Broadpeak -- nanoCDN MulticastABR Low Latency and Device Synch *WINNER*
  • Casa Systems -- Casa Video Gateway (CVG10)
  • Comcast Business -- X1 for Business
  • Evolution Digital -- eMERGE
  • Intraway -- Symphonica
  • Syncacor -- Forever Login & Device Management
  • SK Telecom -- Personalized Media Discovery Service
Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service
Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service
  • Amdocs – eSIM Cloud
  • CommScope -- Outdoor Small Cells
  • Parallel Wireless -- Unified 2G/3G/4G/5G software *WINNER*
  • Quantenna Communications -- QSR10GU-AX Plus Wi-Fi Chipset Solution
  • Sprint -- Magic Box Device Portfolio
  • Verizon & Ericsson -- 5G Ultra Wideband
Most Innovative Telecoms Product (Optical/IP/Carrier Ethernet/FTTH)
Most Innovative Telecoms Product (Optical/IP/Carrier Ethernet/FTTH)
  • Calix -- AXOS Intelligent Access Edge *WINNER*
  • Ciena - WaveLogic 5
  • CommScope -- FIST modular splice closure
  • Huawei Technologies -- Huawei CloudEngine 16800
  • Incognito Software -- Incognito Fiber Service Orchestration Solution
  • Iskratel -- SI3000 Lumia dual-nature GPON OLT
  • Juniper Networks -- Juniper Network Silicon Photonics (Si-Pho) technology
  • Keysight Technologies -- AresONE-400GE
  • SK Telecom -- SK Telecom’s High Capacity Mobile Fronthaul Solution: 5G-PON
  • Tejas Networks -- TJ1400 Ultra-converged Broadband Product Family
  • Wave2Wave Solution -- ROME 64Q and 128Q Robotic Fiber Switches

Most Innovative AI/Analytics Strategy
Most Innovative AI/Analytics Strategy
  • Accedian *WINNER*
  • Amdocs
  • Adaptive Spectrum and Signal Alignment (ASSIA)
  • Boingo Wireless
  • Cisco Systems
  • Huawei Technologies
Most Innovative Blockchain for Telecoms Strategy
Most Innovative Blockchain for Telecoms Strategy
  • Colt Technology Services
  • Filament
  • Mobileum
  • Synchronoss Technologies *WINNER*
Most Innovative Business Cloud Service
Most Innovative Business Cloud Service
  • Colt Technology Services -- Dedicated Cloud Access (DCA) On Demand
  • Comcast Business -- Comcast Business VoiceEdge
  • Vonage -- Vonage Business Cloud *WINNER*

Most Innovative SD-WAN Service
Most Innovative SD-WAN Service
  • AT&T -- AT&T SD-WAN NOW
  • Colt Technology Services -- Global Colt SD-WAN
  • GTT -- GTT SD-WAN (with uCPE)
  • Teridion -- Teridion for Enterprise *WINNER*
Most Innovative SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor)
Most Innovative SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor)
  • Amdocs -- Amdocs NFV SD-WAN strategy
  • Anuta Networks -- ATOM Multi-Vendor SD-WAN Automation
  • InfoVista -- Ipanema SD-WAN
  • Nuage Networks -- SD-WAN 2.0
  • Versa Networks -- Versa Secure Cloud IP Platform R20.x
  • VMWare -- VMware SD-WAN by VeloCloud - Network Edge *WINNER*
Most Innovative Telco Cloud Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Most Innovative Telco Cloud Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
  • Boingo Wireless – Boingo's Self-Healing Access Point Management Strategy
  • Epsilon -- Infiny by Epsilon
  • Rakuten Mobile -- Rakuten Telco Cloud Platform *WINNER*

Most Innovative Telco Cloud Product Strategy (Vendor)
Most Innovative Telco Cloud Product Strategy (Vendor)
  • Altiostar -- Altiostar vRAN solution
  • Casa Systems -- Axyom vBNG Router
  • Cisco Systems -- ACI Anywhere
  • Cisco Systems -- Unified Domain Center
  • DriveNets – Network Cloud
  • Ericsson -- Network Functions Virtualization Infrastructure
  • F5 Networks -- F5 NFV Packaged Solutions
  • Kaloom -- Software Defined Fabric
  • Netcracker Technology -- Netcracker Business Cloud *WINNER*
  • Pluribus Networks -- Adaptive Cloud Fabric
  • Red Hat -- Virtual Central Office
  • Volta Networks -- Volta Elastic Virtual Routing Engine (VEVRE)
  • ZTE -- Mixed deployment of container and virtual machine for telco cloud
Most Innovative Automation Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Most Innovative Automation Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
  • Rakuten Mobile *WINNER*
  • Reliance Jio
Most Innovative Edge Computing Strategy
Most Innovative Edge Computing Strategy
  • Alef Edge -- Edge Internet Services
  • AT&T -- AT&T Edge Computing Srategy
  • Edgeworx -- Edgeworx ioFog
  • MobiledgeX -- MobiledgeX R 1.0
  • Qwilt -- Content Delivery Sharing
  • SK Telecom -- MEC Tech. & Open Platform Strategy *WINNER*
  • Vapor IO -- Kinetic Edge Alliance 

Most Innovative Security Strategy
Most Innovative Security Strategy
  • Colt Technology Services
  • CUJO AI *WINNER*
  • Fortinet
  • ZTE
Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy
Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy
  • Nokia
  • Senet
  • Sprint (in partnership with Ericsson) *WINNER*
  • Wind River
Most Innovative 5G Technology
Most Innovative 5G Technology
  • Movandi -- BeamXR
  • Pivotal Commware -- Echo 5G *WINNER*
  • Samsung Electronics -- Samsung end-to-end 5G solutions portfolio
  • SK Telecom -- 5G Key Technologies & Services
  • Sprint -- Sprint Massive MIMO

Most Innovative 5G Strategy
Most Innovative 5G Strategy
  • A10 Networks
  • Allot
  • Amdocs *WINNER*
  • Casa Systems
  • Cisco Systems
  • Ericsson
  • Lumina Networks
  • Ooredoo Qatar
  • Parallel Wireless
  • SK Telecom
Outstanding Components Vendor
Outstanding Components Vendor
  • Acacia Communications
  • Finisar
  • ProLabs
  • Source Photonics *WINNER*
  • Xilinx
Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor
Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor
  •  Anritsu
  • Infovista
  • Kentik
  • Netrounds
  • Spirent *WINNER*
  • Viavi Solutions

Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor
Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor
  • LotusFlare *WINNER*
  • MATRIXX Software
  • MYCOM OSI
  • Netcracker Technology
  • Openet
  • Synchronoss Technologies
Company of the Year (Private)
Company of the Year (Private)
  • CUJO AI
  • MDS Global
  • Pluribus Networks
  • Synamedia
  • Versa Networks *WINNER*
Company of the Year (Public)
Company of the Year (Public)
  • Allot
  • Boingo Wireless
  • Ciena *WINNER*
  • Corning

Best Deal Maker
Best Deal Maker
  •  Lumentum *WINNER*
  • Momentum Telecom
  • Oracle Communications