Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Oct 03
Show Filter
12:45 - 13:30 45 mins
Main agenda
Lunch & Networking
13:15 - 13:20 5 mins
Main agenda
Opening Remarks – Project Kairos
  • Vanessa Youg - Project & Portfolio Manager, Rainmaking
13:20 - 13:35 15 mins
Main agenda
Investor ‘Ask me anything’ Q&A

This is your opportunity to ask any of your questions on how to build your start up, secure investment and launch a market-leading product

  • Adit Swarup - Principal, Rakuten Ventures
13:35 - 14:25 50 mins
Main agenda
Pitch-Off Group One

Each startup will deliver a 5min product pitch followed by 3mins of Q&A from judges

1. Ideal Workspace

2. DeepSystems

3. Hakovo

4. Ackcio

5. Marvelmind Robotics

6. Smarty Ads

7. Next Buzz Media

  • Judge Germaine Tan - Head of Operations & HVF Fund Manager, Impact Hub
  • Judge Nicolas Payen - Founder, Future Economy Studio
  • Judge Amit Sharma - Co-founder, Future Economy Studio
  • Judge Chirayu Wadke - Partner, Seedplus and Jungle Ventures
14:25 - 14:55 30 mins
Main agenda
Break
14:51 - 15:41 50 mins
Main agenda
Pitch Off Group Two

Each startup will deliver a 5min product pitch followed by 3mins of Q&A from judges

1. MicroSec

2. Settlemint

3. BlueWireless

4. Haulio

5. Tyk

6. 7th Computing

7. Sensorla

  • Judge Bernie Trudel - Chairman, Asia Cloud Computing Association
  • Judge John Phillip - Senior Manager, NUS Enterprise
  • Judge Vanessa Radd - Founding Member, The XR Alliance
  • Judge Christopher Gomez - Vice President, VRAR Association
  • Judge Ilya Pavlov - Venture Partner, Bright Capital
15:45 - 16:01 16 mins
Main agenda
Break
16:00 - 16:30 30 mins
Main agenda
Pitch Off Final - Head to Head Battle & Winner Announced

The winner of each group will battle in a Q&A session to show that they have what it takes to become the Innovation of Things Award winner!

  • Judge Bay McLaughlin - COO & Co-Founder, Brinc.io
  • Judge Eddy Lee - Managing Partner, Coffee Ventures
  • Judge James Tan - Managing Partner, Quest Ventures
  • Judge Ilya Pavlov - Venture Partner, Bright Capital