Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Oct 30
Show Filter
7:30am - 8:30am 60 mins
Info
Main agenda
Please join us in our Annual Analyst Breakfast Briefings, with round table discussions over breakfast
  • Roundtable Leader Alex Glaser - Vice President, Harbor Research
  • Roundtable Leader Michael Render - CEO and Principal Analyst, RVA LLC Market Research and Consulting
  • Roundtable Leader Nils Frenkel - Director, Navigant Research

Alex Glaser: Topic - Future Data Platforms in Smart Cities 

Michael Render: Topic - Smart Cities - Addressing Consumer Needs And Community Pain Points 

Nils Frenkel: Topic - Smart Cities and Sustainability 


Location: Foyer 1

8:30am - 8:40am 10 mins
Info
Day 2 Keynotes
Chairman's Opening
  • Chairman Trent Salvaggio - Executive Director, Internet of Things Talent Consortium

Location: Regency Ballroom

8:40am - 8:50am 10 mins
Day 2 Keynotes
People's Choice Awards Winner Announcement
8:50am - 9:10am 20 mins
Info
Day 2 Keynotes
Fed Ex Use Case: Transforming the Tracking and Transport Industry with IoT
  • Speaker Tracci Schultz - Sr. Vice President, IT, FedEx Services
  • With tracking and transportation being an antiquated industry where everything is done manually, IoT has revolutionized how methods have improved
  • Engaging customers to automate shipment processes to improve efficiency and move away from paper files


Location: Regency Ballroom

9:10am - 9:30am 20 mins
Info
Day 2 Keynotes
Sponsor Presentation: Blockchain and its impact on Industries
  • Speaker John Sang-Ug Bae - Chief Operation Officer, HDAC (Hyundai Digital Asset Company) Tech AG Swiss
  • How the influence of blockchain will help the Industrial IoT industry have rapid growth and evolution
  • What are the challenges?


Location: Regency Ballroom

9:30am - 9:50am 20 mins
Info
Day 2 Keynotes
Connected Cars & The Intersection of Consumers & Industrial Applications
  • Speaker Arthur Orduna - Chief Innovation Officer, Avis Budget Group

Avis Budget Group is en route to outfitting its entire fleet with Connected Cars by the year 2020. In this presentation, Chief Innovation Officer Arthur Orduna will talk about how Connected Cars are benefitting consumers, cities and Avis Budget Group itself. From the ability of customers to remotely access cars via their phones, to vehicle data shared with cities to improve traffic, to information automatically shared with fleet managers that saves money and improves efficiency, Avis Budget Group’s foray into Connected Cars highlights the unique intersection of the Internet, Vehicles, Consumers and Cities.


Location: Regency Ballroom

9:50am - 10:30am 40 mins
Info
Day 2 Keynotes
Panel: How will new Technologies revolutionize the Future of Industrial IoT and Smart Cities?
  • Panelist Nabil Malouli - Vice President, Customer Solutions & Innovation, DHL
  • Moderator Cynthia Curry - Director IoT Ecosystem Expansion, Metro Atlanta Chamber
  • Panelist John Sang-Ug Bae - Chief Operation Officer, HDAC (Hyundai Digital Asset Company) Tech AG Swiss
  • Panelist Heather Preu - Vice President Global Sales GTM & Enablement Watson IoT, IBM
  • Panelist Michael Britt - Vice President, Energy Innovation Center, Southern Company
  • Panelist Randall Lee Pires - Chairman of the Board of Advisors, Government Blockchain Association
  • Exploring the power of blockchain and how it will impact the market
  • How AI and robotics, automation, drones and AR will change the ecosystem
  • The myths & reality of industry 4.0?
  • What are the possibilities offered by new business models and industry convergences?
  • What to expect in the next 5-10 years and how to prepare your organization?


Location: Regency Ballroom

10:30am - 11:30am 60 mins
Main agenda
Networking & Coffee Break
11:30am - 11:40am 10 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
Chairman's Opening
  • Chairman Andrew Watkins - President & COO, Marketplace.city

Location: Regency Ballroom VI

11:40am - 12:00pm 20 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
Portland's Smart Cities Evolution
  • Speaker Kyle Chisek - Director of Bureau Relations, City of Portland
  • Piloting a seamless outcome through devices
  • Enhancing Portland Urban Data Lake and tackling challenges for data privacy and security guidelines


Location: Regency Ballroom VI

12:00pm - 12:40pm 40 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
Panel: Speeding Toward a Smart Future - Advancing Transportation with New Technologies
  • Panelist Amber Quist - Chief Marketing Officer, Silvercar
  • Panelist Sabrina Sussman - Manager, Public Partnerships, Zipcar, Inc.
  • Panelist Leonard Nieman - App Architect Manager, General Motors
  • Moderator Andrew Watkins - President & COO, Marketplace.city
  • Moderator Darren Poikonen - Head of Transportation Solutions in the Smart Communities Division, Verizon
  • Technology changes and their impact on mobility
  • New partnership and business models in the mobility space
  • How cities will have to prepare for the autonomous cars and disruptive tech – ie. Surface parking lots, real estates, redeveloping city structure, tax base


Location: Regency Ballroom VI

12:40pm - 1:40pm 60 mins
Info
Main agenda
Networking Lunch

Location: Expo Hall

1:50pm - 2:15pm 25 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
What’s Going on in Austin?
  • Speaker Jason JonMichael - Assistant Director, Smart Mobility, City of Austin
  • How the City has experienced a significant amount of development and putting it to good use for the commitment, momentum and lessons learned
  • Connected AV’s to the dockless mobility revolution, come hear answers to what is a normal question in the smart cities world, “What’s goin’ on in Austin, y’all?”


Location: Regency Ballroom VI

2:15pm - 2:40pm 25 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
Leading Digital: Key practices for Business Technology Transformation
  • Speaker Greg Chavarria - Chief Information Officer/Assistant City Manager, City of Hallandale Beach, Florida

As organizations move into the digital space, disruptive technology has created a demand for delivering change faster, adopting new portfolios of digital initiatives and becoming lean with technology resources.  In this session, participants will review key practices that may assist in driving the digital transformation effectively. 

  • Building consensus for change amongst stakeholders
  • Formulate technology strategies using key data-driven decision practices
  • Enable digital transformation culture and capabilities
  • Capture and track ROI for accountability and performance measures


Location: Regency Ballroom VI

2:40pm - 3:00pm 20 mins
Info
Track 1: Digital Transformation & Applications
The Next Wave of Innovation: AR and 5G as a New Reality for Self Driving Cars
  • Speaker Mark Minden - National Accounts Manager, Electric Cab of North America
  • Using real time, data driven applications for cars
  • Overcoming security and safety issues with human error


Location: Regency Ballroom VI

3:00pm - 4:00pm 60 mins
Main agenda
Networking & Coffee Break
11:30am - 11:40am 10 mins
Info
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Chairman's Opening

Location: Regency Ballroom VII

11:40am - 12:00pm 20 mins
Info
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Hop, A Love Story: The tale of technology and mobility's beautiful people-centric integrated love child
  • Speaker Maurice Henderson II - Chief Operating Officer, TriMet
  • How the Hop Fastpass has increased efficiency for public transit
  • Helping to improve the daily lives of citizens in Portland


Location: Regency Ballroom VII

12:00pm - 12:40pm 40 mins
Info
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Panel: Enhancing the Quality of Lives for Citizens with Smart City Initiatives
  • Panelist Angel Petisco - Chief Information Officer/Director, Miami-Dade County
  • Panelist Kayhan Yilmaz - Senior Manager, Cyient
  • Panelist Irene Zhang - Head of IoT Marketing, Juniper Networks
  • Panelist Ulrika Westergren - Director of Strategic Projects, IoT Sweden
  • Moderator Gerry Purdy - Principal Analyst, Mobilocity LLC
  • What incentives can the city give citizens to engage in smart city initiatives?
  • Protecting data and measuring privacy standards  
  • Broadband and fiber optic networks having an impact on quality of life


Location: Regency Ballroom VII

12:40pm - 1:40pm 60 mins
Info
Main agenda
Networking Lunch

Location: Expo Hall

1:50pm - 2:15pm 25 mins
Info
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Making Faster, Accurate, Standardized and Automated Decisions: Smart Tech for Public Safety
  • Speaker Christine Primmer - Strategy & Business Development, Georgia Power
  • Speaker Major Quigley - Strategy And Special Projects Division, Atlanta Police Department
  • Helping monitor traffic and pinpoint crime, thus decreasing the rate of crime
  • Raising potential privacy concerns?


Location: Regency Ballroom VII

2:15pm - 2:40pm 25 mins
Info
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Delivering User-First Products In the Age of Connectivity
  • Speaker Jen Hensley - President, Link, Intersection
  • Great user experience for urban technology 
  • Opportunities of superfast connectivity around the world 
  • Building communities in cities


Location: Regency Ballroom VII

2:40pm - 3:00pm 20 mins
Track 2: Resilient Cities Beginning with Citizens
Axis Communications Case Study
  • Speaker Kevin Taylor - Business Development Manager, Smart Cities, Axis Communications
3:00pm - 4:00pm 60 mins
Main agenda
Networking & Coffee Break
3:50pm - 4:50pm 60 mins
Info
Main agenda
Start Up Pitch: Industrial IoT World & Smart Cities Summit

See 10 minute pitches from new and upcoming innovators!


Location: Centennial II