Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Awards

RECOGNISING EXCELLENCE ACROSS THE TECH LANDSCAPE

14th June 2017, Tobacco Docks, London

TechXLR8 Awards


The TechXLR8 awards offer a platform to celebrate outstanding contributions in converging areas of technology. The award categories have been designed to showcase both research & development and solution providers leading the way in 5G, virtual & augmented reality, IoT, Cloud, connected automotive and artificial intelligence.

Book Now to attend the TechXLR8 Awards. Tickets include a luxurious three-course meal, champagne and a chance to celebrate the year gone by in technology and product advancements.



TechXLR8 Awards Host


The TechXLR8 Awards shall be hosted by Ana Matronic.

Ana Matronic is an artist, musician, author, dj, radio & television presenter and public speaker best known as the lone female member of rock group Scissor Sisters. Equally at home stalking atop a dirty, dingy bar as she is inciting record-breaking Hyde Park crowds to roar with delight, Matronic has honed her reputation as a formidable onstage presence and sharp-witted emcee since cutting her teeth at San Francisco’s legendary drag night Trannyshack in the late 90s. Since her award-winning rise with Scissor Sisters in 2004, Ana has collaborated with such legendary artists as Elton John, New Order, Duran Duran and Mark Ronson, Sean Dixon of the Soup Dragons, Bright Light Bright Light, and RuPaul’s Drag Race winner Sharon Needles. She is currently working on her debut solo record.

Awards Shortlist

Best Virtual Reality Industry Technology

VR & AR World

  • Dirac VR by Dirac Research
  • Inception
  • Inception VR
Best Augmented Reality Industry Technology

VR & AR World

  • TXT e-solutions
  • Epsom
  • Proximie
Best Cloud Application

Cloud and DevOps World

  • Skuid
  • Dialogic
  • Ancoris
Cloud Platform Innovation of the Year

Cloud and DevOps World

  • NGINX Plus
  • Epsilon Telecomunications Limited
  • ZTE Corporation
  • Datamena
  • China mobile Guangdong branch
Best Cloud Security Platform

Cloud and DevOps World

  • Twistlock
  • Avast
  • Zentera
  • Dataguise
  • eperi
  • du
DevOps Solution of the Year

Cloud and DevOps World

  • Talos - Technology Solutions
  • Cheft Software
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
Best IoT Deployment

IoT World Europe

  • SharpEnd
  • ThinkandGo NFC
  • DSP Group Inc
  • Johnson controls
  • SK Telecom
  • China Telecom
Leadership in IoT

IoT World Europe

  • Orange
  • Happiest Minds
  • DevicePilot
  • oneM2M
  • Nokia Networks
  • DSP Group Inc
Best IoT Platform

IoT World Europe

  • Enlighted Inc
  • Telit
  • Greenwave Systems
  • Johnson Control
  • InterDigital
  • Huawei
Innovation in Connected Services

Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

  • Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
  • Tantalum Corporation
  • Automotive Grade Linux
Innovation in Mobility Services

Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

  • TomTom Automotive
  • Polarphoenix, LLC
  • China Mobile
Best 5G Trial Between an Operator and Vendor

5G World

  • KT
  • SK Telecom and Ericsson
  • Telstra and Ericsson
  • China Mobile and Huawei
Outstanding Contribution to 5G R&D

5G World

  • Nokia
  • KT
  • ZTE Corporation
  • Qualcomm Technologies, Inc
  • Huawei
  • SK Telecom
Best Connectivity Solution

5G World

  • KT
  • Qualcomm Technologies, Inc
  • Cloudstreet Oy
  • SK Telecom
  • CBNL
  • Affirmed Networks
Best 5G Core Network Development

5G World

  • SK Telecom
  • Huawei
  • VodafoneZiggo Netherlands
Best Use of Virtualization Technology

5G World

  • Polystar

  • NetNumber, Inc

  • Accedian and Reliance Jio

  • Nokia

  • Mavenir Systems

  • VMWare Inc

Best Network Development (Operators only)

5G World

  • KT
  • SK Telecom
Most Innovative Implementation of AI Technologies

AI & Machine Learning World

  • Darktrace
  • Artificial Solutions
  • METALIQUID SRL
Best Consumer App

Apps World Evolution

  • Favorey Ltd
  • Hargreaves Lansdown

Meet the Judges

Simon Fletcher, CTO, Real Wireless

Category: 5G World

Monica Paolini, President, Senza Filli consulting

Category: 5G World

Malik Saadi, MD & VP,  ABI Research

Category: 5G

Ian Fogg, Senior Director, Mobile & telecoms, I.H.S

Category: 5G

Julian Bright, Senior Analyst – Networks and Infrastructure, Ovum

Category: 5G World

Michael Azoff, Principal Analyst, Ovum

Categories: Cloud and DevOps World, AI & Machine Learning World, Apps World Evolution

Tim Jennings, Chief Research Officer, Ovum

Category: Cloud and DevOps World

Richard Self, Research Fellow, Derby University

Category: Cloud and DevOps World

Richard Sykes, Chair, Cloud Industry Forum

Category: Cloud and DevOps World

Chunming Rong, Chair, IEEE Cloud Computing

Category: Cloud and DevOps World

Caroline Donnelly, Cloud and Datacentre Editor, Computer Weekly

Category: Cloud and DevOps World

Frederic Bruneteau, Managing Director, PTOLEMUS

Category: Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

Richard Robinson, Director Infotainment & Telematics, Strategy Analytics

Category: Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

Scott McCormick President, CVTA

Category: Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

Neil Fulton, Head of Automated Transport Systems Unit, Transport Systems Catapult

Category: Connected Cars & Autonomous Vehicles Europe

Nick Thomas, Practice Leader, Ovum

Categories: Apps World Evolution, AI & Machine Learning World

Carl Whalley, CEO, OTAmate Technology

Categories: Apps World Evolution, AI & Machine Learning World

Denise Parkinson, Entertainment Director Global and UK, Telegraph Media Group

Categories: Apps World Evolution, AI & Machine Learning World

John Boughton, Director of Mobile, TUI

Categories: Apps World Evolution, AI & Machine Learning World

David Low, Developer Advocate, Skyscanner

Categories: Apps World Evolution, AI & Machine Learning World

Jonny Voon, Innovation Lead – IoT & Distributed Ledger, Innovate UK

Category: Internet of Things World Europe

Gerard van der Hoeven, Founding Partner, IoT Gurus

Category: Internet of Things World Europe

Ian Hughes, Analyst IoT, 451 Research

Category: Internet of Things World Europe

Andrew Brown, Executive Director, IoT Research, Strategy Analytics

Category: Internet of Things World Europe

Chris Massot, Partner, Claro Partners

Category: Internet of Things World Europe

Steve Dann, CEO, Amplified Robot and Founder, Augmenting Reality Meetup Group

Category: VR & AR World

Ken Blakeslee, CEO, Mobility Ventures

Category: VR & AR World

Paul Jackson, Principal Analyst, Digital Media, Ovum

Category: VR & AR World

Taylor Freeman, CEO and Chief Evangelist, Upload VR

Category: VR & AR World

Mark Sage, Executive Director, AR for Enterprise Alliance (The AREA)

Category: VR & AR World

Sunny Dhillon, Co-Founder, Signia Venture Partners

Category: VR & AR World