VideoTech Innovation Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Meet our 2019 Shortlist & Winners!


Advanced TV Innovation of the Year
Advanced TV Innovation of the Year

CommScope for Smart Media Device

ZTE Corporation for 5G Live TV

Viaccess-Orca for Anti-Piracy Center

Newstag for NAAS - Newsroom As A Service

KT Corporation for GiGA Genie

MEO - Serviços de Comunicações e Multimédia for TV Experience 

Meta Data Systems Limited for its Cloud & API Gateway


WINNER

Viaccess-Orca for Anti-Piracy Center

Advanced TV Service of the Year
Advanced TV Service of the Year

Corporació Catalana de Mitjans Audiovisuals for Immersive Accessibility 4 All

Partner Communications for Partner TV

United Cloud for EON

Liberty Global for Horizon 4

Netgem for netgem.tv service


WINNER 

Netgem for netgem.tv service

Cloud Service Innovation of the Year
Cloud Service Innovation of the Year

Amdocs Media for Amdocs MarketONE

Kaltura for Flipkart Videos Launch

ZTE Coporation for Cloud TV

Accedo for Accedo One

3SS for 3READY Assistant with Cloud-2-Cloud Integration

Make.TV Inc. for Live Video Cloud for News Organizations

Planetcast Media Services for Cloud Playout


HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kaltura for Flipkart Videos Launch


WINNER 

Make.TV Inc. for Live Video Cloud for News Organizations


Next Gen Advertising Award
Next Gen Advertising Award

Partner Communications for Partner TV

Yospace and TV4 for server-side ad insertion (SSAI)

SoftAtHome for Addressable TV

Mirriad for In-Video Advertising

Telaria for Video Management Platform (VMP)

Newstag for NAAS - Newsroom As A Service

TiVo for Sponsored Discovery


WINNER

TiVo for Sponsored Discovery

OTT TV Service of the Year
OTT TV Service of the Year

DAZN Group for DAZN

Kaltura for VOOT Kids Launch

Partner Communications for Partner TV

United Cloud for EON Smart Box

Bitmovin for BBC Smart TV and STB Distribution

SUPER RTL for Kividoo


WINNER

DAZN Group for DAZN

OTT TV Technology of the Year
OTT TV Technology of the Year

Synamedia for Smart Rate Control’s content adaptive encoding for live streaming  

Qwilt for Content Delivery Sharing (CDS)

Conviva for Conviva Content Insights

Verizon Media for Smartplay Stream Routing 

MainStreaming for The HyperNode

CenturyLink for CDN Mesh Delivery

Media Distillery for Next Generation Replay Experience


WINNER

Synamedia for Smart Rate Control’s content adaptive encoding for live streaming  


The UX Award
The UX Award

Zappware for Marketing Console

ZTE Corporation for 4K AI STB - S200

SoftAtHome for ImpressioTV

United Cloud for EON

Telekom Slovenije for NEO smart-living platform

Vionlabs for content discovery platform

netgem.tv for netgem.tv service


HIGHLY COMMENDED

Vionlabs for content discovery platform


WINNER

Telekom Slovenije for NEO smart-living platform

Live-streaming Initiative of the Year
Live-streaming Initiative of the Year

WRC Promoter for WRC All Live

Red Bee Media for Ultra Low Latency (3.5 seconds) for Live OTT Feeds

Comviva and Ooredoo Myanmar for Comviva's Live Content Streaming Solution

Kiswe Mobile for CloudCast

MainStreaming for The HyperNode

MEO - Serviços de Comunicações e Multimédia for Live Streaming Platform (Apps MEO and PPV)

Dejero/Musion 3D/Vodafone Romania for Live broadcasting over 5G


HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dejero/Musion 3D/Vodafone Romania for Live broadcasting over 5G


WINNER

Red Bee Media for Ultra Low Latency (3.5 seconds) for Live OTT Feeds

AI and Machine Learning Innovation of the Year
AI and Machine Learning Innovation of the Year

Synamedia for Credentials Sharing Insight

3SS and Media Distillery for their Ultra-Personal TV Solution

Prime Focus Technologies for AI-led Content Segmentation

Accedo for Accedo and Jump

NAGRA for its Insight data and AI-driven pay-TV business performance platform

Media Distillery for Next Generation Replay Experience

Microsoft Azure for Video Indexer for Animation


WINNER

Synamedia for Credentials Sharing Insight


Pay TV Service Innovation of the Year
Pay TV Service Innovation of the Year

ZTE Corporation for ZTE 4K Dual Ecosystem STB - B860H V5.0

Partner Communications for Partner TV

United Cloud for EON Smart Boxes

NAGRA for TVkey Cloud


HIGHLY COMMENDED

United Cloud for EON Smart Boxes


WINNER

NAGRA for TVkey Cloud

TV App of the Year
TV App of the Year

Partner Communications for Partner TV

United Cloud for EON

Digital Entertainment Club DECTV.TV for DECTV Network

MEO - Serviços de Comunicações e Multimédia for MEO Remote


WINNERS

Partner Communications for Partner TV

MEO - Serviços de Comunicações e Multimédia for MEO Remote

Hybrid Video Innovation of the Year
Hybrid Video Innovation of the Year

Vewd for Live broadcast TV enhancement with OTT audio using HbbTV

Harmonic for Primary Distribution SaaS Solution

ZTE Corporation for ZTE 4K UHD Hybrid DVB STB - B820C-A15

United Cloud for EON Smart Box

CommScope for its Unified Video Solution

Cyfrowy Polsat for EVOBOX HD (in partnership with Irdeto) 


WINNER

Cyfrowy Polsat for EVOBOX HD (in partnership with Irdeto


Lifetime Achievement Award
Lifetime Achievement Award

Julien Signes

Synamedia

Outstanding Digital Achievement
Outstanding Digital Achievement

Sjef Pijnenburg

ODMedia Group

Video Technologist of the Year
Video Technologist of the Year

Ronen Gutmanovitz

Partner Communications

Take a look at the highlights from 2019


.