Global Telecoms Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

2019 WINNERS & HIGHLY COMMENDED

You can see an album of pictures from the day here.


5G Implementation Excellence
5G Implementation Excellence

Winner:
SK Telecom: World’s First 5G Commercialization

Advancing Artificial Intelligence
Advancing Artificial Intelligence

Winner:
Telefónica: Aura

Highly Commended: 
Nokia: AI as a Service for CMCC Hainan

Automation Initiative of the Year
Automation Initiative of the Year

Winner:
Celcom & Huawei: AUTIN



Best 5G Innovation
Best 5G Innovation

Winner:
Vodafone Germany: Automotive factory of the future meets mobile communication excellence

Highly Commended:
China Mobile, China Southern Power, Huawei: Smart Grid 5G Slice Operation and Monetization




Best Digital Transformation Project
Best Digital Transformation Project

Winner:
Infosys and Vodafone UK: Digital Platform

Highly Commended:
Singtel: Unboxed

Best Operator
Best Operator

Winner:
SK Telecom

Highly Commended:
Reliance Jio Infocomm



BSS/OSS Transformation Excellence
BSS/OSS Transformation Excellence

Winner:
SK Telecom: OSS Evolution for E2E integration and 5G Business

Connecting the Unconnected
Connecting the Unconnected

Winner:
Ufinet: Rural connectivity case studies

Consumer IoT Initiative of the Year
Consumer IoT Initiative of the Year

Winner:
O2 and Accenture: Making UK homes smarter energy users

Highly Commended:
SK Telecom: V2X Service Enabler (VSE)




Digital Transformation Innovation
Digital Transformation Innovation

Winner:
BT: The Digital Business Marketplace

Highly Commended:
Netcracker: Digital Transformation Solution


Fixed Network Evolution
Fixed Network Evolution

Winner:
Turkcell : Customer Oriented Failure Prioritization and Complaint Management

Highly Commended:
SK Telecom/SK Broadband: Giga Premium

Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative
Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative

Winner:
AT&T: Edge Solutions


Industrial IoT Initiative of the Year
Industrial IoT Initiative of the Year

Winner:
Dialog Axiata: Affordable and Purpose-built IoT Solutions for Industries in Emerging Markets

Highly Commended:
ZTE:  ZTE NMVP Solution

Innovating in the Cloud
Innovating in the Cloud

Winner:
MYCOM OSI: The Assurance Cloud

Managed Services Innovation of the Year
Managed Services Innovation of the Year

Winner:
Ericsson and Telenor: Common Delivery Center for innovative Managed Services model

Highly Commended:
Saudi Telecom Company: STC Fixed Network Customer Operations Service transformation


Mobile Device Innovation
Mobile Device Innovation

Winner:
Reliance Jio Infocomm: JioPhone

Mobile Money Mastery
Mobile Money Mastery

Winner:
AsiaHawala and Comviva: AsiaHawala powered by mobiquity Money


Most Innovative Cloud Service
Most Innovative Cloud Service

Winner:
Tata Communications Transformation Services: Cloud Networking and Security as a Service

Highly Commended:
Red Hat: Open hybrid cloud technologies


Project Delivery Perfection
Project Delivery Perfection

Winner:
ZTE: ZTE for China Mobile ‘He-Fetion’ Project

Highly Commended:
X by Orange: X by Orange with Red Hat

Security Solution of the Year
Security Solution of the Year

Winner:
Mobileum Signalling Firewall

Highly Commended:
CUJO AI: AI-powered cybersecurity technology

Telecoms Transformation
Telecoms Transformation

Winner:
Huawei: NFV-SDN based telco cloud technology initiative

Highly Commended:
ZTE: 5G Slicing Wholesale Solution for New B2B2C Business Model