Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa
Jun 14
Show Filter
Showing of Streams
09:05 - 09:15 10 mins Free
TechXLR8 Headliners (Main Stage) Free.
Chair’s Opening Remarks – Welcome from XConomy
  • Muki Kulhan - MD, Muki International
more


Main Stage
09:15 - 09:35 20 mins Free
TechXLR8 Headliners (Main Stage) Free.
TechXLR8 Headliner: The Future is Served – the future of robotics in the home
  • Mark Oleynik - Founder & CEO, Moley Robotics
more


Main Stage
09:35 - 09:45 10 mins Free
TechXLR8 Headliners (Main Stage) Free.
TechXLR8 Headliner: Give First – The Secret to Starting Anything
  • Nicole Glaros - Partner, Chief Produce Officer, Techstars
more


Main Stage
09:45 - 10:15 30 mins Free
TechXLR8 Headliners (Main Stage) Free.
TechXLR8 Headliner: Building the next generation of startups
  • Moderator Semyon Dukach - Managing Partner, One Way Ventures
  • Nicole Glaros - Partner, Chief Produce Officer, Techstars
  • Amy Chow - Technology Council Member, GLG
  • Stéphane Girardin - VP Sales, Tiklee
more
  • What are the hottest tech sectors and how are you/startups entering them?
  • How do you think about big trends and market timing in your field?
  • How important is startup culture and diversity?
  • What surprises may be coming to disrupt the industry?


Main Stage
10:30 - 10:40 10 mins
Start-up Academy
Startup Academy: Welcome to Day 2
  • Todd O'Brien - CEO of MENA, Startupbootcamp Smart City
more
10:30 - 10:40 10 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
Pitch-off Kick-off
  • Chair Dr. Nicolai Schättgen - CEO, Match-Maker Ventures
more
10:40 - 11:00 20 mins
Start-up Academy
An honest talk on Kate, the inner workings of a French startup and why we need YOU in order to innovate:
  • Kate Pringle - UK Business Developer, Tilkee
more

Tilkee, document tracking French startup, won the Project Kairos innovation of things award in 2017. They’re back again and innovating more than ever.... 

Talk presented by UK country manager Kate.

10:40 - 11:50 70 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
Pitch group 6: IoT
  • Duncan Turner - Partner, SOSV
  • Mat Hunter - Managing Director, Central Research Laboratory
  • Jonny Voon - Innovation Lead - Digital (IoT & Blockchain), Innovate UK
  • Irina Alabina - Representative in London, Run Capital
  • William McQuillan - Partner, Frontline Ventures
  • Brian Kinane - Partner, Sure Ventures
  • Pelin Sahin - Director - Smart City Dubai, Startupbootcamp
more
  1. Ceeblue - Nick Ulrich, COO & Managing Director
  2. Fabrikor - Luka Mustafa, CEO & Founder
  3. Nuzdah - Gianpaolo Riva, CEO & Co-Founder
  4. Quant Co - Ihsancan Ozpoyraz, CEO & Co-Founder
  5. Relayto - Yuan Liu, Relations & Marketing
  6. Sezame - Arnout Klaassen, Chief Commercial Officer
  7. Witrac - Javier Ferrer, CEO - WINNER OF CATEGORY!
11:15 - 11:30 15 mins
Start-up Academy
Seed to series A: how the challenges change
  • Siobhan Clarke - Investor, Episode 1
more

There’s around a 70% drop off in companies that receive Seed investment, and those that make it to series A. Why do so many entrepreneurs fall at this hurdle and what are the trip wires you need to look out for?

11:30 - 11:50 20 mins
Start-up Academy
Powering your growth with the right people
  • Zara Nanu - CEO, Gapsquare
more
  • Who to hire when
  • Employer brand to attract the right people
  • Protecting your culture as you grow
11:50 - 12:10 20 mins
Start-up Academy
Monetising innovation: Building the product around the price
  • Speaker Mark Billige - Board Member & Managing Partner UK, Simon-Kucher & Partners
more
  • What are the key failure modes that prevent start-ups reacting at full potential?
  • A framework for a monetisation success
11:50 - 13:00 70 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
Pitch Group 7: AI Machine Learning & Robotics
  • Chris Haley - Deep Tech Investor, 01 Ventures
  • Ed Lascelles - Partner, Albion Capital
  • Ben Blume - Principal, Atomico
  • Alexander Horrowell - Senior Analyst, Ovum
  • William McQuillan - Partner, Frontline Ventures
  • James Eastell - Partner, Moore Stephens
  • Siobhan Clarke - Investor, Episode 1
  • Pelin Sahin - Director - Smart City Dubai, Startupbootcamp
more


  1. Bioself Technology - Nicholas Gill,  Director
  2. Gizmos International - Dennis Ivanov, Director
  3. Inocrowd - Soraya Gadit, CEO & Founder
  4. Reengen - Sahin Caglayan - CEO & Co-Founder - WINNER OF THE CATEGORY!!
  5. Sarafan Technology - Nadezhda Kosnyreva, PR & Marketing Manager
  6. Unmanned Life
12:10 - 12:20 10 mins
Start-up Academy
GDPR and Cybersecurity in the Connected World
  • Speaker Shadi Razak - CTO, CyNation
more
  • Building the operational capability to get compliant
  • Best practices to keep your data secure
  • Supply chain and management of your 3rd party risk
12:20 - 12:50 30 mins
Start-up Academy
Panel Discussion: Getting your operational ship in shape
  • Moderator Andrew White - European Patent Attorney, Mathys & Squire LLP
  • Brian Kinane - Partner, Sure Ventures
  • Fernando Da Cruz Vasconcellos, PhD. - Director of Investment Strategy and Intellectual Property (IP) Valuation, Coller IP
  • Mike Hayes - Partner, Kingston Smith
more

A pragmatic discussion on the back-of-house basics: protecting your your intellectual property, intangible assets, tax and accounting, infrastructure, how and when do you need to be thinking about it?

12:50 - 13:40 50 mins
Start-up Academy
MIX MEET & EAT
13:00 - 13:30 30 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
MIX MEET & EAT
13:30 - 14:45 75 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
Pitch group 8: Retail Tech
  • Alexander Horrowell - Senior Analyst, Ovum
  • Irina Alabina - Representative in London, Run Capital
  • Jamie Qiu - Director - Fintech Accelerator, Dubai, Startupbootcamp
more
  1. Appcent - Ozan Uysal, Founder
  2. Datapare - Halil Serkan Uz
  3. Digital Pop Ups- Milenne Tanganelli, Founder, Director
  4. Planckly - Uzair Siddiqui, CEO
  5. Prodaft - Can Yildizli, CEO & Founder
  6. Scrivito - Antony Siegert
  7. ServoKiosk - Bora Karsak, Co-Founder
  8. Yobo - Tobias Szarowic, Founder
13:40 - 14:00 20 mins
Start-up Academy
How to brand a next-generation product
  • Sharlene Lopez - Founder, Eye Catcher
more
  • Using data to drive brand design
  • How to stop being a mute brand
  • How to make your brand matter (no matter it's size)
14:00 - 14:20 20 mins
Start-up Academy
Activating Advocacy: What can Startups learn from Politics?
  • Arielle McKenzie - Head of Digital, Crosby Textor
more
14:45 - 15:45 60 mins
Pitch-Off Stage
Pitch-off Grand Finale
  • Sharlene Lopez - Founder, Eye Catcher
  • James Eastell - Partner, Moore Stephens
  • Christophe Pelerin - Investor, Glenshore
  • Irina Alabina - Representative in London, Run Capital
more

Category Winners Participating in the Finals:

  • Fintech II - Tekkredi
  • Fintech I - Cynation
  • Enterprise Innovation & Creative Services - Tilkee
  • Mobility & Automotive - Parkbob
  • Health Tech - Storyball
  • IoT - Witec
  • AI, ML, & Robotics - Reengen
  • Retail Tech - TBD
  • Finals Winner - TBD