keyboard_arrow_right
Search & Filter keyboard_arrow_right
keyboard_arrow_left Hide
Workshop Day - CST/CDT (Central Daylight, GMT-5)
keyboard_arrow_leftSearch & Filter
search
Streams
Formats
Workshop Day - CST/CDT (Central Daylight, GMT-5)
search
Streams
Formats
8:30am - 9:50am
Pre-Conference Registration & Coffee
Showing 3 of 3 Streams
6G Summit
Enterprise Network & Security Summit
D&I in Telecom Summit
9:50am - 10:00am
Welcome and Opening: Remarks from the Chair
- Gabriel Brown - Senior Principal Analyst, Heavy Reading
10:00am - 10:10am
Next G Alliance Overview & North American Priorities
- David Young - Vice President - Technology and Solutions, ATIS and Managing Director, Next G Alliance
10:10am - 10:25am
Keynote: Beyond 5G: The 6G Journey as a Mobile Operator
- Brian Daly - AT&T Fellow, AVP Wireless Technology & Standards, AT&T
10:25am - 10:55am
Panel Discussion: Defining the Need and Timelines for Implementing a 6G Infrastructure
- Joe Madden - Founder and President, Mobile Experts
- Narothum Saxena - Vice President, Technology Strategy and Architecture, UScellular
- Amitava Ghosh - Chair of the 6G Roadmap Working Group, Next G Alliance
- Venki Ramaswamy - Chief Technologist for NextG, MITRE Labs
10:55am - 11:10am
Sponsor Address
11:10am - 11:30am
Panel Discussion: Potential Spectrum Bands for 6G Deployment
- Gabriel Brown - Senior Principal Analyst, Heavy Reading
- Andrew Thiessen - Chair of the Spectrum Working Group, Next G Alliance
- Jaydee Griffith - Chief Technologist, Public Wireless Supply Chain Innovation Fund, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce
11:30am - 12:00pm
Coffee & Networking
12:00pm - 12:15pm
Keynote: What will be the nature of network interactions in the future, and what implications does this hold for 6G?
- Muslim Elkotob - Principal Solutions Architect, Vodafone
12:15pm - 12:30pm
Sponsor address
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Panel discussion: Foundational Application Areas Enabled by 6G
- Joe Madden - Founder and President, Mobile Experts
- Muslim Elkotob - Principal Solutions Architect, Vodafone
- Ki-Dong Lee - Chair of the Applications Working Group, Next G Alliance
- Mitch Tseng - Research Consultant, ITRI (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
1:00pm - 2:20pm
LUNCH
2:20pm - 2:55pm
Panel discussion: The Role of 6G as a Backbone for Emerging Technologies
- Ruth Brown - Principal Analyst – Mobile Networks, Heavy Reading
- Raghu Rao - AMD Fellow, AMD
2:55pm - 3:30pm
Panel Discussion: Redefining Sustainability KPIs for 6G Design
- Ruth Brown - Principal Analyst – Mobile Networks, Heavy Reading
- Bhushan Joshi - Chair of the Green G Working Group, Next G Alliance
- Thomas Magedanz - University Professor at TU Berlin, HoD at Fraunhofer FOKUS, Advisor at Uniberg, Fraunhofer FOKUS
3:30pm - 3:35pm
Closing Remarks
3:35pm - 3:40pm
End of 6G Summit
3:40pm - 4:10pm
Coffee & Networking
9:50am - 10:00am
Welcome and Opening: Remarks from the Chair
- Greg Bryan - Senior Manager, Enterprise Research, TeleGeography
10:00am - 10:20am
Enterprise keynote: BorgWarner's Network Transformation: From MPLS to SD-WAN, Internet, NaaS and Cloud
- Mark Williams - Director, Global Networks/ Telecommunications/ Security, BorgWarner
10:20am - 10:40am
Enterprise Keynote: DIY or Outsource? Why Enterprises Need a Managed Network
- Bronner Davis - VP Operations, ElektraFi
10:40am - 11:20am
Keynote Panel: The Impact of Digital Transformation on the Network Team
- Greg Bryan - Senior Manager, Enterprise Research, TeleGeography
- Thomas Magedanz - University Professor at TU Berlin, HoD at Fraunhofer FOKUS, Advisor at Uniberg, Fraunhofer FOKUS
- Chet Bojarski - Board Member & Past President, ACP North Texas at Association of Continuity Professionals, North Texas Chapter
- Raed Omar - CEO, North Texas Leadership Development Academy
- Jason Gintert - Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder, WAN Dynamics, a Nitel Company
11:20am - 11:40am
Coffee & Networking
11:40am - 12:00pm
WAN Manager Fireside Chat: Build your own network
- Jason Bothe - Vice President - Global Manager of Connectivity Services, Moody's Corporation
12:00pm - 12:20pm
Cybersecurity and Governance (+RC) landscape is changing, are you ready?
- Mihir Mistry - Senior Global Director, PWC
12:20pm - 1:00pm
Panel discussion: Beyond the Castle and Moat– Zero Trust, SASE, and Securing the Modern WAN
- Jeremiah Ginn - Founder, Attentive Networks
- Christian Dassy - Network Architect, INXBIT INC
- Brian Nguyen - Director of IT Infrastructure, Spawglass
- Raghu Valisammagari - Distinguished Engineer - NaaS/SASE/MEC/ Architect, Verizon
- Brian Vu - Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions Architect, U.S. General Services Administration
1:00pm - 2:20pm
LUNCH
2:20pm - 2:40pm
The Present and Future of the Enterprise WAN
- Greg Bryan - Senior Manager, Enterprise Research, TeleGeography
2:40pm - 3:00pm
Enterprise Case Study: Transforming Nestle's Network
- Josue Coaguila - IT Manager, Nestle
3:00pm - 3:40pm
Panel discussion: Navigating the Sourcing Landscape – Strategies for provider selection in the increasingly fragmented WAN
- Taki Remtulla - Co-Founder & CTO, Abilita
- Daniel Christenson - Sr Technology Leader with IT Infrastructure, Kubota Tractor Corporation
- Leah McLean - VP, Cybersecurity Specialist, Mastercard Data & Services
- Tiffany West - Director of Business Development & Senior Solutions Architect, Independent Consultant
- Kevin Inman - Senior Director DevOps SRE, Fannie Mae
3:40pm - 3:45pm
Closing remarks from the chair
- Greg Bryan - Senior Manager, Enterprise Research, TeleGeography
3:45pm - 3:50pm
End of Enterprise Network & Security Summit
3:50pm - 4:10pm
Coffee & Networking
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Pre-Event LUNCH
2:00pm - 2:10pm
Opening Remarks & Intro
2:10pm - 2:30pm
Keynote TBC
- Lori Thomas - SVP Strategic Engagement and Transformation, MetTel
2:30pm - 2:50pm
Case Study: A Roadmap to success
- Wendy Wheat - Senior Director Systems Architecture, T-Mobile
2:50pm - 3:10pm
Beyond visibility: leveraging personal brand to empower the next generation of diverse leaders
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Mentorship unleashed: igniting the next generation of SPs leaders
- Karen Lowe - Sr. Client Director, Digital Transformation Strategy & Business Development, T-Mobile
3:40pm - 4:10pm
Coffee & Networking
4:10pm - 4:40pm
Neurodiversity in the Network: building inclusive workplace for multigenerational workforce
- Ruth Brown - Principal Analyst – Mobile Networks, Heavy Reading
- Simona Marinova - Solution Architect, Bell
4:40pm - 5:10pm
From words to action: holding ourselves accountable for sustainable D&I
- Ruth Brown - Principal Analyst – Mobile Networks, Heavy Reading
- Godstime Osa - Senior DEI Program Manager, Frontier Communications
- Poppy Coutinho - Senior Manager, Product & Tech, T-Mobile
5:10pm - 5:20pm
Closing remarks
5:20pm - 5:25pm
End of Diversity and Inclusion Summit
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Drinks and Networking Reception
Get the Latest Event Updates
Sign up to get the latest event updates and information.
Filter
Streams
Formats