Leading Lights Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

2017 Leading Lights Awards Finalists

  • Most Innovative New Cable Product or Service Finalists:
    • Benu Networks -- Virtual Service Edge (VSE) Platform for Managed Business Network service
    • Calix -- AXOS E3-2 Intelligent Node
    • Casa Systems -- Axyom vCCAP Cable Head-End
    • EXFO -- TestFlow -- Process Automation
    • Nokia -- Unified Cable Access Solution
    • Verimatrix -- Video Content Authority System (VCAS)
  • Most Innovative Video/Multimedia Product or Service Finalists:
    • Akamai Technologies Inc. -- Predictive Content Delivery
    • Cisco Systems -- Infinite Video Platform
    • Harmonic -- EyeQ Real-Time Video Compression Optimization Solution
    • Net Insight -- Sye True Live OTT Streaming Solution
    • Nokia -- Velocix Media Delivery Platform -- Elastic CDN
    • SK Telecom -- Oksusu
    • SoftAtHome -- Video 360 Solution
  • Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service Finalists:
    • EXFO -- Fronthaul Test Kit with Optical RF
    • Infinera -- 5G Ready Mobile Transport Solutions
    • Nextivity -- Cel-Fi GO
    • Nokia -- AirFrame OCP Data Center
    • Qualcomm -- Snapdragon X16 Modem
    • Reliance Jio Infocomm -- Integrated JioFi/Jio4G Voice
  • Most Innovative Telecoms Product or Service (Fixed/Carrier Ethernet/Optical) Finalists:
    • II-VI Photonics -- Compact OTDR for Embedded Application
    • BroadSoft Inc. -- BroadSoft Business with Hub
    • Calix Inc. -- Calix AXOS E9-2 Intelligent Access Edge
    • Ciena Corp. -- WaveLogic Ai
    • Cisco Systems Inc. -- Catena
    • Infinera Corp. -- DTN-X XT Series Meshponders
    • ZTE Corp. -- Combo PON Solution
  • Most Innovative Enterprise Service/SMB Service Finalists:
    • AT&T -- AT&T Collaborate
    • Equinix -- Data Hub
    • Global Capacity -- One Marketplace Hybrid WAN
  • Most Innovative Cloud Service Finalists:
    • AT&T -- ECOMP (Enhanced Control Orchestration Management and Policy)
    • Digital Realty Trust -- Service Exchange
    • Telstra -- Telstra Global Cloud Services
  • Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) Finalists:
    • AT&T -- NFV deployment with AT&T FlexWare
    • GlobeNet Cabos Submarinos SA -- Network Virtualization Infrastructure
  • Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor) Finalists:
    • ADVA Optical Networking -- Ensemble SmartWAN
    • Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd -- NFC (Network Function Cloudification) strategy
    • Netcracker Technology -- Netcracker NaaS
    • Versa Networks -- NFV-based solution evolution
  • Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) Finalists:
    • Colt Technology Services
    • Global Capacity
    • Tata Communications
  • Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor) Finalists:
    • Adtran Inc. -- Adtran Mosaic
    • Infinera -- Xceed Software Suite
    • Nuage Networks (Nokia) -- VNS
  • Most Innovative Security Strategy Finalists:
    • CenturyLink -- CenturyLink Managed Security Services Suite
    • Cisco Systems -- Threat-Centric Security Solutions for Service Providers
    • CSPi -- CSPi SDS platform
    • Mocana Corp. -- Mocana IoT Security Platform
    • Nokia -- Nokia Deepfield Defender
    • Wedge Networks, Inc. -- Wedge Networks' Democratization of Advanced Threat Prevention
  • Most Innovative Gigabit/Ultra-Broadband Service Finalists:
    • Walsh -- Walsh community 10-gigabit broadband service
    • Comcast Business -- Business Internet 1 Gig over DOCSIS
    • SK Telecom/SK Broadband -- 10-gigabit next-gen PON service
    • Starman Eesti AS -- 10-gigabit EPON service
  • Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider) Finalists:
    • AT&T
    • Cisco Systems
    • Silver Spring Networks
    • The Climate Corporation
  • Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor) Finalists:
    • Casa Systems
    • Huawei Technologies
    • Mocana
    • Nokia
    • Wind River
    • ZTE
  • Most Innovative 5G Technology Strategy (Vendor) Finalists:
    • Cisco Systems -- Hybrid Information Centric Networking (hICN)
    • Intel -- End-to-End 5G
    • Nokia -- Nokia 5G FIRST
    • Parallel Wireless -- HetNet Gateway (HNG)
    • ZTE Corp. -- 5G Flexhaul Solution
  • Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider) Finalists:
    • Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. -- Inclusive Digital Life "Jio"
    • GlobeNet Cabos Submarinos SA -- Digital Transformation: The Three Waves
    • Boingo Wireless Inc. -- Boingo's Transformation Story
    • Verizon Enterprise -- SDN Network Transformation Delivery
  • Outstanding Components Vendor Finalists:
    • Microsemi Corp.
    • Oclaro Inc.
  • Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor Finalists:
    • EXFO Inc.
    • Ixia
    • Kentik
    • Polystar OSIX AB
    • Prisma Telecom Testing Srl
    • Spirent Communications plc
    • Viavi Solutions Inc.
  • Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor Finalists:
    • Amdocs -- aia
    • CENX -- CENX
    • Comptel -- Fastermind
    • Intraway -- Symphonica
    • ItsOn -- ItsOn
    • Netformx – ChannelXpert
    • UXP Systems -- User Lifecycle Management (ULM)
    • Vlocity -- Vlocity Communications
  • Outstanding Communications Technology Vision Finalists:
    • Amdocs
    • Cisco Systems
    • ECI Telecom
    • Mavenir Systems
    • Vapor IO
  • Company of the Year (Private) Finalists:
    • Greenwave Systems
    • SpiderCloud Wireless Inc.
    • Vlocity Inc.
  • Company of the Year (Public) Finalists:
    • Amdocs
    • Boingo Wireless Inc.
    • GTT Communications Inc.
  • Best Deal Maker Finalists:
    • Amdocs
    • Cisco Systems
    • Equinix
    • GTT Communications Inc.
  • Most Inspiring Woman in Comms Finalists:
    • Cheri Beranek, CEO, Clearfield Inc. (Nasdaq: CLFD)
    • Dawn Callahan, Chief Marketing Officer, Boingo Wireless Inc.
    • Heather Kirksey, Executive Director, Open Platform for NFV Project Inc.
    • Vanessa Little, Senior Manager, Global NFV Ecosystem Architecture, VMware Inc. (NYSE: VMW)
    • Brooks McCorcle, President, Partner Solutions, AT&T Inc. (NYSE: T)
  • Female Tech Pioneer of the Year Finalists:
    • Jennifer Kyriakakis, Founder & VP, Marketing, Matrixx Software Inc.
    • Mary O’Neill, Head, Security Product Unit, Nokia Corp. (NYSE: NOK)
    • Nithya Ramanathan, President & Co-Founder, Nexleaf Analytics
    • Sarit Tager, Vice President, R&D SDN, LSO & APPs, ECI Telecom Ltd.
    • Nicola Wolfram, CEO, TynTec Ltd.
  • Hall of Fame