Leading Lights Awards is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Leading Lights Winners 2018

The winners were chosen following the judging of hundreds of submissions in 24 categories, which this year included recognition for those companies making progress in automation, SD-WAN and edge computing as well as NFV, 5G, security and all of the traditional Leading Lights categories.

Most Innovative Cable/Video Product or Service

Winner: Nokia
The Judges said - "Nokia wins the award for its virtualized Distributed Access Architecture (vDAA), which has been winning business and attracting attention for its broad range of next-generation and practical capabilities."

Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service

Winner: CommScope
The Judges said - "CommScope wins for its Era product, which brings digitized Centralized-RAN (C-RAN) concepts to the distributed antenna (DAS) market."

Most Innovative Telecoms Product (Optical/IP/Carrier Ethernet/FTTH)

Winner: Sedona Systems
The Judges said - "Sedona Systems wins for the latest iteration of its multi-domain, multi-layer, multi-vendor NetFusion network controller. "

Most Innovative Gigabit/FTTx Service

Winner: CityFibre FTTP partnership with Vodafone
The Judges said - "UK wholesale broadband altnet CityFibre wins for its major rollout project with Vodafone that will see CityFibre deploy an open access, GPON-based network in 12 UK cities covering a minimum of 1 million homes."

Most Innovative Business Cloud Service

Winner: Comcast Business
The Judges said - "Comcast Business wins for the workflow integration enhancements it has made to its Business VoiceEdge service."

Most Innovative SD-WAN Service

Winner: Comcast Business
The Judges said - "Comcast Business wins for its SD-WAN powered by ActiveCore, its software-defined platform that includes orchestration capabilities and support for multiple virtual network functions (VNFs)."

Most Innovative SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor)

Winner: VeloCloud by VMware
The Judges said- "VeloCloud by VMware wins for its Outcome-Driven Networking strategy to advance automation in the SD-WAN space."

Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)

Winner: Comcast Business
The Judges said- "Comcast Business wins for its ActiveCore platform that is designed to support multiple virtual network functions (VNFs)."

Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor)

Winner: EnterpriseWeb
The Judges said- "EnterpriseWeb wins for its CloudNFV platform that enables VNF onboarding and lifecycle management without the need for additional hard code or VNF modification." 

Most Innovative Automation Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)

Winner: Reliance Jio Infocomm
The Judges said - "Indian operator Reliance Jio Infocomm wins for the work carried out by its "Foresight" team on automating software management processes and improving the speed and accuracy of supporting systems. Special mention should be made also for the work RJio has done with Cisco Systems on the automated processes introduced to manage its IP network."

Most Innovative Edge Computing Strategy

Winner: Vapor IO
The Judges said - "Vapor IO wins for its Project Volutus, which aims to embed thousands of tiny data centers into existing wireless infrastructure."

Most Innovative Security Strategy

Winner: Equinix
The Judges said- "Equinix wins the award for SmartKey, its global key management and encryption Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offering that protects data across any cloud."

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider)

Winner: Cubic Telecom
The Judges said- "Cubic Telecom wins for the international P.180 Connectivity platform it developed for Panasonic and the enterprises that use its mobility devices."

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor)

Winner: Amazon Web Services
The Judges said - "Amazon Web Services wins for its AWS Greengrass, AWS FreeRTOS and AWS IoT Analytics developments that, in turn, enable its customers to easily connect and manage millions of devices."

Most Innovative 5G Technology

Winner: Movandi
The Judges said- "Movandi wins for its BeamX technology that integrates RF, antenna, beamforming and control algorithms into a modular 5G millimeter wave solution for CPE, small cell and base station applications."


Most Innovative 5G Strategy

Winner: Sprint
The Judges said- "Sprint wins for its 5G Massive MIMO strategy that will enable it to upgrade its radios to 5G but still be able to deliver 4G LTE services as well as 5G using the same radio."

Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider)

Winner: Colt Technology Services
The Judges said- "Colt Technology Services wins the awards for its strategic transformation and deployment of the Colt IQ Network that supports on-demand services."

Outstanding Components Vendor

Winner: Microsemi
The Judges said- "Microsemi wins the award for its product developments, including its DIGI-G5 OTN processor and its business success that led to its ongoing acquisition by Microchip."


Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor

Winner: Spirent
The Judges said- "Spirent wins the award for the development of its Lifecycle Service Assurance strategy that aims to bring greater automation to network operators, its improved financials and its rising share price."

Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor

Winner: Sigma Systems
The Judges said- "Sigma Systems wins the award for its ongoing portfolio development, including the launch of its Insights platform, its business growth and its continued focus on the needs of its customers and employees."

Outstanding Communications Technology Vision

Winner: Apstra
The Judges said- "Apstra wins the award for the development of its intent-based networking technology coupled with its ability to work across major vendors and open alternatives, a strategic plus that helps its customers to avoid vendor lock-in."

Company of the Year (Private)

Winner: Aryaka Networks
The Judges said - "Aryaka Networks wins the award for the evolution of its multi-application SD-WAN platform, its continuing business success and the vote of confidence it gets from customers."


Company of the Year (Public)

Winner: Amdocs
The Judges said - "Amdocs wins the award for its growth and expansion strategy, that includes a variety of acquisitions, its role in industry developments such as ONAP and its relentless financial success."

Best Deal Maker

Winner: GTT Communications
The Judges said- "GTT Communications wins the award for its ongoing, bold acquisition-led growth strategy that has hit a peak with the operator's bid to acquire innovative fiber network and cloud platform operator Interoute."