Telecoms, Media & Technology is part of the Knowledge and Networking Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Event Highlights

Meet our 2018 shortlist!

Advanced TV Innovation of the Year

Sky Italia for Video quality enhancement

Freesat for Watch From Start feature

MEO for Set-Top Box 4K Wifi Sofia

IBM Watson Media for IBM Watson Captioning

Telekom Slovenije for NEO

Zappware for WIND VISION 

Advanced TV Service of the Year

TalkTalk for TV Select

BT for BT TV

DAZN for DAZN

AMC Networks International for Odisea/Odisseia

RTE for Saorview Connect

Best Debut Drama Series

Kudos Film & Television and Thriker Films for Gunpowder

CBS Television Studios, Secret Hideout, Living Dead Guy Productions and Roddenberry Entertainment. Distributed by CBS Studios International for Star Trek: Discovery

Kew Media Group and Shaftesbury for Frankie Drake Mysteries

Dori Media Group for The Road to Calvary

Keshet International and Spiro Films for When Heroes Fly

Best Digital Original

Shaftesbury for The Carmilla Movie

BLUTV for 7 Faces

Comedy Central International for Bad Snappers: Middle East

Best Musical Format

Endemol Shine Group for All Together Now

CBS Television Studios and Fulwell 73 Entertainment. Distributed by CBS Studios International for Drop the Mic

Greymatter Entertainment for The Remix - India

CJ ENM for Love At First Song

Best Returning Drama Series

TV Land for Younger Season 5

Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Drama Productions for Peaky Blinders Season 4

Tiger Aspect Drama Productions for The Good Karma Hospital Season 2

 CBS Television Studios, Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Entertainment. Distributed by CBS Studios International for The Good Fight Season 2

Entertainment Format of the Year

Endemol Shine Group for Big Bounce Battle

Endemol Shine Group for MasterChef

Boomerang for What Would Your Kid Do?

Keshet International and Tedy Productions for Masters of Dance

Red Arrow Studios International for Buying Blind

Factual Entertainment Programme of the Year

WorldExtreme TV for Extreme Cuisine

Endemol Shine Group for Family Food Fight

Roya TV for Lose & Win 

Factual TV Project of the Year

Dragonfly Film & Television for Ambulance Season 2

CPL Productions for Old People's Home for 4 Year Olds

AMC Networks International for Taboos without Taboo

Keshet International and Crackit Productions for Bad Habits Holy Orders

Live-streaming initiative of the Year

Harmonic for UHD HDR Solution for Live Sports Streaming

Sky News for Royal Wedding: Who’s Who Live Application

DAZN for DAZN

BBC Sport for BBC Sport Live Streaming

V LIVE for Orgel Live

Next Gen Advertising Award

TiVo for TiVo Sponsored Discovery

Mirriad for In-Video Ad Unit

Camelot UK Lotteries for The National Lottery: Race to the Numbers

OTT TV Service of the Year

Neulion for NBA League Pass International

BluTV for BluTV

Sportradar for FIA World Rally Championship data and digital platforms

NEP Finland for World Rally Championship ALL Live

Mongol TV for ORI TV

Simplestream for HistoryHit.TV

OTT TV Technology of the Year

Limelight Networks for Realtime Streaming solution

GeoGuard for VPN/DNS Proxy Detection Solution

du for OTT Video Platform

Vewd for Vewd OS

Conviva for Video AI Alerts

Horse & Country for Horse & Country TV

Series Launch of the Year

Endemol Shine Australia for MasterChef Australia Season 10

Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for Peaky Blinders Season 4

TV Land for Younger Season 5

AMC Networks International for The Terror Season 1

Dori Media Group for The New Black

CJ ENM for Prison Playbook


Best Use of Social Media

Gloob/Globosat for Miraculous campaign and promotion

Endemol Shine Group for Mr Bean

Keshet International for Celebrity Showmance 

The UX Award

Amino Communications for AminoTV

Wiztivi for Wiztivi Creative Studio

Massive for Massive AXIS

Airbeem for The Airbeem Dashboard

Alticast for Apex Cloud UI Solution

Zappware for WIND VISION

The YouTube Award

Shaftesbury for KindaTV

Endemol Shine Group for Operacion Triunfo

Barcroft Media for Barcroft TV

Rabbit Films for Ultimate Expedition

TV App of the Year

BT for BT TV

Newstag for NewsBreaker app

MEO for World Cup 2018 Timeline app

BBC Sport for BBC Sport App for connected TV

TV Brand of the Year

BT for BT TV

Viasat World for Epic Drama (pay tv channel)

New Metric Media for Letterkenny (comedy show)

Virtual Reality Initiative of the Year

BBC Sport for BBC Sport VR - FIFA World Cup Russia 2018™

AMC Networks International for Odisea/Odisseia

Nova TV for FIFA World Cup 2018 

Services to Broadcasting Award

Winner revealed on the night 

Contribution to Content Award

Winner revealed on the night 

Outstanding Digital Achievement Award

Winner revealed on the night 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner revealed on the night 

Take a look back at the highlights from 2017